Ally Sheedy

Sheedy in 2010, Photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alexandra Elizabeth Sheedy

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 13, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Irish, German (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Ally Sheedy is an American actress and author.

Her father, John J. Sheedy, Jr., was a Manhattan advertising executive. Her mother, Charlotte (Baum), is a writer and press agent who was involved in women’s and civil rights movements. Her father was of Irish and German background and her mother is Jewish. Her maternal grandmother was from Odessa, then part of the Russian Empire, and now in Ukraine.

Ally has a son with her former husband, actor David Lansbury. David is the nephew of actress and singer Angela Lansbury.

Ally’s paternal grandfather was John Joseph “Jack” Sheedy (the son of Patrick E. Sheedy and Bridget M. Keone/Kione/Kean). John was born in New York. Patrick was born in Ireland. Bridget was born in New York, to Irish parents, Michael Keone/Kione and Ellen Lenard.

Ally’s paternal grandmother was Marie Moitzheim (the daughter of Arnold Joseph Motzheim and Elizabeth/Elisabeth/Elise Goosen/Heussin/Jussen). Marie was born in Paris, France, to German parents. Arnold was from Aachen, and was the son of Pierre/Peter Paul Moitzheim and Anne/Anna Marie/Maria Gossens/Gossen. Elizabeth was from Geilenkirchen, in North Rhine-Westphalia, and was the daughter of Joseph Jussen and Madeleine Tevessen.

Sources: Genealogy of Ally Sheedy (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Ally’s paternal great-grandparents, Arnold Joseph Motzheim and Elizabeth/Elisabeth/Elise Goosen/Heussin/Jussen – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ally’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Pierre/Peter Paul Moitzheim and Anne/Anna Marie/Maria Gossens/Gossen – https://www.familysearch.org

J.J.

Hi, my name is J.J. i live in Sydney Australia and i'm of Portuguese, Maltese and 1/32 Irish descent

5 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Looks very Jewish too much as well as Judd Nelson.

  2. bablah says:

    https://www.geni.com/people/Ally-Sheedy/6000000018702197799
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4GL-R64
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M5ST-1N1
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q24G-BVG6

    Ally’s paternal grandfather was John Joseph Sheedy (son of Patrick Sheedy and Bridget Kione/Kean). Patrick was born in Ireland. Ally’s great-grandmother Bridget was born in New York to Irish parents.

    Ally’s paternal grandmother was Marie Moitzheim (daughter of Arnold Moitzheim and Elizabeth/Elise Goosen/Heussin/Jussen). Marie was born in Paris, France to German parents. Arnold was from Aachen, Elizabeth from Geilenkirchen in North Rhine-Westphalia.

  3. ashash says:

    She and Judd Nelson were the Jews in The Breakfast Club.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.