Frida Kahlo

Kahlo in 1932, photographed by her father Guillermo Kahlo, gelatin silver print, 15.2 by 10.8 cm, Sotheby’s

Birth Name: Magdalena Carmen Frida Kahlo y Calderón

Date of Birth: July 6, 1907

Place of Birth: Coyoacán, Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Death: July 13, 1954

Place of Death: Coyoacán, Mexico City, Mexico

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Frida Kahlo was a Mexican painter.

Frida’s father, Guillermo Kahlo (born Carl Wilhelm Kahlo), was German, born in Pforzheim, Baden-Württemberg, to a Lutheran family. Frida’s mother, Matilde Calderón y González, was Mexican, born in Mexico City, to a Catholic family.

Frida was married to artist Diego Rivera, until her death.

Various history books and other sources have stated that Frida’s father was Jewish, sometimes a Hungarian Jew (in the 2002 film Frida, the character of Frida’s father describes himself as a “German Jew”). It is not clear if Frida ever stated so herself. In any case, genealogical research of Frida’s family, published in 2006, showed that Frida’s father came from a Lutheran family, and was not of Jewish heritage.

Frida was a first cousin, twice removed, of musician and actress Dulce Maria. Frida’s maternal grandparents, Antonio Calderón Sandoval and Isabel Adela González Garduño, were also Dulce’s maternal great-great-grandparents.

Frida’s paternal grandfather was Johann Heinrich Jakob/Jacob Kahlo (the son of Heinrich Wilhelm Kahlo and Maria Dorotheea Reichenberg). Johann was born in Frankfurt Main Flughafen, Stadtkreis Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany. Frida’s great-grandfather Henrich was the son of Johann Sigismund Gabriel Kahlo.

Frida’s paternal grandmother was Rosina/Regina María Henriette Kauffman (the daughter of Karl Friedrich Kaufmann and Henriette Keller). Rosina was born in Stadtkreis Pforzheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. Frida’s great-grandmother Henriette was the daughter of Carl Keller and Maria Wagmueller.

Frida’s maternal grandfather was Antonio Calderón Sandoval (the son of Honorato Calderón and María Dolores Sandoval González). Antonio was born in Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico. María Dolores was the daughter of Francisco Sandoval and Soledad González.

Frida’s maternal grandmother was Isabel Adela González Garduño (the daughter of José María González and Gregoria Garduño). Isabel was born in Alfajayucan, Hidalgo, Mexico.

Sources: Genealogies of Frida Kahlo – http://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Christening record of Frida’s paternal grandfather, Johann Heinrich Jakob/Jacob Kahlo – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. danishcookie7 says:

    Do we know if her mom was an indigenous mexican?

    • TITI623 says:

      She was descendant, she believed, because she also had Spanish descent, and all of them had European descent and indigenous natives, and because she hardly descended
      i believe

  2. TITI623 says:

    look spanish white

  3. Manila says:

    Dolores’ full name is María Dolores Sandoval González, and was the daughter of Francisco Sandoval and Soledad González.

    Isabel’s middle name is Adela.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.