Sandra Dee

by follers on December 22, 2014

Birth Name: Alexandra Zuck

Date of Birth: April 23, 1942

Place of Birth: Bayonne, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: February 20, 2005

Place of Death: Thousand Oaks, California

Ethnicity: Carpatho-Rusyn

Sandra Dee was an American actress. She was married to singer and actor Bobby Darin.

Her parents, Mary (Cymboliak) and John Zuck, were of Carpatho-Rusyn descent. Rusyns are an ethnic group from Eastern Europe, including Poland, where Sandra’s family was from. Her family was of the Russian Orthodox faith.

Sandra’s paternal grandparents were Walter Zuck and Stella A. Walter and Stella were both born in Vilna, Poland.

Sandra’s maternal grandparents were Alexander Cymbaljak and Anna Plaskon (the daughter of John Plaskon and Akila Frycki). Alexander was born in Izby, Poland. Anna was born in New Jersey, to immigrant parents from Austria and Russia.

Source: Genealogy of Sandra Dee – http://www.myrootsplace.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: