Sam Harris

by madman on November 2, 2015

Birth Name: Samuel Benjamin Harris

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 9, 1967

Ethnicity:
*English, distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and French (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Sam Harris is an American neuroscientist, author, and philosopher.

Sam is the son of actor Berkeley Harris (Elliott Berkeley Harris, Jr.) and producer Susan Harris (born Susan Spivak). Sam’s father was a Quaker, of mostly English, along with more distant Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) and French, ancestry. Sam’s mother was Jewish. Sam had a secular upbringing, and is a prominent atheist.

Sam’s paternal grandfather was Elliott Berkeley Harris, Sr. (the son of Lewis Henry Harris and Gertrude Elizabeth Brown). Lewis was the son of James Edgar Harris and Hattie Mildred Norris. Gertrude was the daughter of Thomas Harris Brown and Elizabeth Marshall Hamner.

Sam’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca Wilson Land (the daughter of William Raines Land, Sr. and Mary Gregory LeGrande). William was the son of John Webb Land and Augusta Clarke. Mary Gregory was the daughter of James Terry Legrand and Rebecca Gregory Wilson. Sam’s paternal second great-grandmother, Abigail Blackburn, was born in Loughgall, Northern Ireland.

Sam’s maternal grandparents were Benjamin D. Spivak and Bertha M. Schneider (the daughter of Samuel Schneider and Anna Bradman/Brandman). Samuel was born in Russia, the son of Abraham Schneider and Sara. Anna was born in Warsaw, Poland, the daughter of Juan/Jonathan Bradman and Jennie Szendel Siemiatycki.

Sources: Genealogy of Sam Harris – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Sam’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary LeGrande – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sam Harris (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

http://www.tabletmag.com

 

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers February 7, 2017 at 11:46 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic February 8, 2017 at 11:05 am

no sorry

madman April 19, 2016 at 1:22 pm

He does have French ancestry. His father ancestry is: English, distant Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) and French

Genealogy of Sam’s great-grandmother, Mary LeGrande – https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=ancestor&section=details&person=KZFX-987&spouse=L6G9-9CF

Previous post:

Next post: