Ruffa Gutierrez

by Manila on June 28, 2015

Birth Name: Sharmaine Ruffa Rama Gutierrez

Place of Birth: Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: June 24, 1974

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Cebuano and Tagalog], Canadian (including English and Scottish), Spanish [Asturian, Cantabrian, Castilian]

Ruffa Gutierrez is a Filipina model, beauty queen, and actress. She was the 1992 Look of the Year-Philippines, Binibining Pilipinas World 1993 and second runner-up to Miss World 1993.

She is the daughter of actor Eddie Gutierrez and Annabelle Rosal Rama. Annabelle came from Cebu. She is the half-sister of actor Tonton Gutierrez, and the sister of twin actors Richard Gutierrez and Raymond Gutierrez. She has two children with her former husband, Turkish businessperson Yilmaz Bektas.

Ruffa is a third cousin of American musician Bruno Mars. Ruffa’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Mariano Herranz Heras and Mamerta Cañizares Secuya, were also Bruno’s maternal great-great-grandparents.

Ruffa’s paternal grandfather was Antonio Atayde Gutierrez, Jr. (the son of Antonio María Rogelio Gutiérrez del Campo and María Paz Victoria García y Atayde, or María Paz Victoria García Atayde in Filipino). Ruffa’s grandfather Antonio was born in Santa Mesa, Manila, Metro Manila. Ruffa’s great-grandfather Antonio was Spanish, and was born in Santander, the son of first cousins Antonio Luciano Gutiérrez Azpúrua and Filomena Segunda del Campo Gutiérrez. María was Filipino, of ethnic Spanish background. She was the daughter of José María Atayde y Acosta, or José María Acosta Atayde in Filipino, and of Rosalía Paz García y Mirs, or Rosalía Paz Mirs García in Filipino.

Ruffa’s paternal grandmother was Mary Rufina Herranz Pickett (the daughter of John Thomas Pickett and Jesusa “Susa” Herranz Cañezares). Mary was born in Tondo, Manila, Metro Manila. John was a Canadian of English and Scottish descent, who was born in Ontario, to Andrew Pickett and Mary Ann McLaren. Some sources inaccurately reported him as an American citizen. Jesusa was born in Hagonoy, Bulacan, the daughter of Mariano Herranz Heras, who was from Nava de la Asunción, Segovia, Spain, and of Mamerta Cañizares Secuya, who was classified as “india” (indigenous), and was born in Talisay, Cebu, Philippines. The surname Secuya is also spelled as Sycuya, which is of possibly Chinese origin, but it is not clear if Sabina had Chinese ancestry.

Ruffa’s maternal grandfather was Laurente Genson Rama (the son of Vicente Rama and Catalina Genson). Laurente was born in Cebu City, Cebu, Central Visayas. Vicente was born in Cebu City, the son of Gabriel Raffiñan y Buzón (or Gabriel Buzón Raffiñan in Filipino) and Engelberta Rama; Engelberta was born in Naga, Cebu, the daughter of Laurente Rama and Juana Enguio y Mangila (the daughter of Ramón Enguio and Teodora Mangila). The surname Genson is of possibly Chinese origin, but it is not clear if Catalina had Chinese ancestry.

Ruffa’s maternal grandmother was named Feliciana Rosal.

Sources: Genealogy of Ruffa Gutierrez – https://www.geni.com

Marriage certificate of Ruffa’s paternal grandparents, Antonio Atayde Gutierrez, Jr. and Mary Rufina Herranz Pickett – https://familysearch.org

Marriage certificate index of Ruffa’s paternal great-grandparents, Antonio María Rogelio Gutiérrez del Campo and María Paz Victoria García y Atayde – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal register of Ruffa’s paternal great-grandfather, Antonio María Rogelio Gutiérrez del Campo – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Ruffa’s paternal great-grandparents, John Thomas Pickett and Jesusa “Susa” (Herranz Cañezares) Pickett – http://www.findagrave.com

The Padrones and the Rama Family – http://fil-gen-pro.blogspot.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: