Bruno Mars

Birth Name: Peter Gene Hernandez

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1985

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – Puerto Rican [Spanish/Canary Islander, Catalan, remote Italian]
*paternal grandmother – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Filipino [including Cebuano, Tagalog, and Spanish (Castilian)]

Bruno Mars is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, actor, and choreographer.

Bruno is the son of Bernadette del Pedro Bayot and Peter S. Hernandez. His paternal grandfather was Puerto Rican. Bruno’s paternal grandmother was Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Hungary and Ukraine). Bruno’s mother was from Manila, the Phillippines, and was of Filipino (including Cebuano and Tagalog), and some Spanish (Castilian), ancestry. Through his Puerto Rican line, he has 1/256th Italian ancestry.

Bruno is a second cousin, once removed, of Filipino actor Eddie Gutierrez, and the third cousin of Eddie’s children, actors Tonton Gutierrez, Richard Gutierrez, and Raymond Gutierrez, and model Ruffa Gutierrez. Bruno’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Mariano Herranz Heras and Mamerta Cañizares Secuya, were also Eddie’s maternal great-grandparents.

Bruno’s paternal grandfather was Peter Hernandez (the son of Almecio Hernández Aquino and Fabiana Sebastiana Vázquez Garcia). Bruno’s grandfather Peter was born in Río Piedras, Puerto Rico. Almecio was born in Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico, the son of Manuel Hernández Muñoz and Mercedes Aquino Hernández. Fabiana was born in Río Piedras, Puerto Rico, the biological daughter of José Vázquez Romero and María del Rosario García Betancourt, and was adopted by Bernardo Peña Martinez and Rafaela Perosa Gerardez.

Bruno Mars at the Grammy Nominations Concert Live, Club Nokia, Los Angeles, CA. photo by s_bukley

Bruno’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Dubov (the daughter of William Wolf Dubovis/Dubov and Bella Berger). William was a Jewish emigrant, from Kiev, and was the son of Sholom Yoseph DuBovis and Malka Weissman. Bella was born in New York City, to Hungarian Jewish parents, Joseph Berger and Louise Wohlberg.

Bruno’s maternal grandfather was Romeo Amando Maria “Eugene” Herranz Bayot (the son of Jesús María Bayot Fuentes and Consolación “Consuelo” Herranz Cañizares). Romeo was born in Manila, Philippines. Jesús was also born in Manila, the son of Gabriel Bayot and Josefa Fuentes. Consolación was born in Segovia, Spain. Consolación’s father, Mariano Herranz Heras, was Spanish, from Nava de la Asunción, Segovia, and Consolación’s mother, Mamerta Cañizares Secuya (or Mamerta Secuya Cañizares in Filipino), was born in Talisay, Cebu, Phillippines, the daughter of Alejo Cañizares Canindot (or Alejo Canindot Cañizares in Filipino), also of Talisay, and of Sabina Secuya Larombe (or Sabina Larombe Secuya in Filipino), of Minglanilla, Cebu. The surname Secuya is also spelled as Sycuya, which is of possibly Chinese origin, but it is not clear if Sabina had Chinese ancestry.

Bruno’s maternal grandmother was named Solidad San Pedro. Solidad was Filipino.

Sources: Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak’s article about Bruno’s ancestry, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Bruno Mars – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Bruno Mars (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Marriage information of Bruno’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Mariano Herranz Heras and Mamerta Cañizares Secuya – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

322 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    One more thing: I forgot to include Canary Islander as part of his Puerto Rican Spanish ancestry.

  2. madman says:

    Percentages doesn’t make so much sense in this case, especially since his mother has other ancestry than Filipino, like Spanish, and possibly even Chinese.

    *Puerto Rican, distant Italian (paternal grandfather)
    *Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandmother)
    *Filipino, 1/8th Spanish (mother)

  3. Manila says:

    For the paternal part, add Catalan as part of Puerto Rican ancestry, but away from Spanish ancestry. Lastly, Bruno Mars has 0.390625% Italian ancestry. However, Italian must be away from Puerto Rican ancestry.

    For the maternal part, split Spanish away from Filipino. But, add Castilian as part of his Spanish ancestry.

    Mariano was from Nava de la Asunción, Segovia.

  4. neiltennant says:

    HE IS 1/4 ASHKENAZI JEWISH like me !

    wow

    but i thought he might be black or something

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.