Robert Duvall

Birth Name: Robert Selden Duvall

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 5, 1931

Ethnicity: English (mostly), along with German, Swiss-German, French, Welsh, and Scottish

Robert Duvall is an American actor, director, and filmmaker. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Tender Mercies (1983).

He is the son of Mildred Virginia (Hart) and William Howard Duvall. His father was born in Virginia and his mother was born in Missouri. His mother was said to be related to American Civil War General Robert E. Lee.

Robert is married to Argentinian actress and director Luciana Pedraza.

Robert’s ancestry is English, along with German, Swiss-German, French, Welsh, and Scottish. Robert is a descendant of Mareen Duvall, whose parents were French Huguenot immigrants; this makes Robert of 1/256th French descent (through that line), though he may have other French ancestry on his tree.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Abraham Lincoln Duvall (the son of Andrew Jackson DuVall and Sarah F. Bohannon). Abraham was born in Virginia. Andrew was the son of William Henry DuVall and Sarah C. Williams. Robert’s great-grandmother Sarah Bohannon was possibly the daughter of Thomas Bohannon and Elizabeth C. Dunn.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Laura Virginia Rhine/Rhines (the daughter of William Henry Rhine and Alice Marie Wine). Laura was born in Virginia. William was the son of Christopher Henry Rhine and Lucinda Herndon. Alice was the daughter of Thomas Wine and Sarah S. West.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was Felix Stanley Hart (the son of Robert Johns Hart and Martha Elizabeth Stanley). Felix was born in Louisiana. Robert’s great-grandfather Robert Hart was the son of Derrell/Darryl Hart and Jane Pitts. Martha was the daughter of Felix Stanley and Samantha Abigail Evans.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Elizabeth Graham (the daughter of Malcolm Graham and Marianna C. Drummond). Sarah was born in Missouri. Malcolm was the son of William Graham and Elizabeth Jackson.

Sources: Genealogies of Robert Duvall – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Robert Duvall (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Robert’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Some of Robert’s German and Swiss-German ancestry – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Notes on some of Robert’s mother’s ancestry – https://hergestgenealogy.wordpress.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

4 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.