Dave Matthews

Matthews in 2012, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: David John Matthews

Place of Birth: Johannesburg, South Africa

Date of Birth: January 9, 1967

Ethnicity: Irish, English, other

Dave Matthews is a South African-American singer, songwriter, musician, actor, and record label owner. He is the lead singer of the Dave Matthews Band/DMB.

Dave was born in Johannesburg, South Africa, the son of Val and John Wauchope Matthews, a physicist. During his early childhood, his family moved to Yorktown Heights, Westchester County, New York, U.S., where his father worked for IBM. They also spent time in Cambridge, England. Dave has South African and American citizenship.

He is married to Jennifer Harper, with whom he has three children.

Dave’s paternal grandfather was Armour Hamilton Matthews (the son of Samuel Matthews and Annie Maude Quarry). Armour was born in Rathdrum, County Wicklow, Ireland.

Dave’s paternal grandmother was named Margaret Constance Hatherly.

Dave’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Bouchers.

Source: Genealogy of Dave Matthews (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    His mother’s surname is quite intriguing. It sounds kinda French but it’s not a typical Afrikaner surname of Huguenot origin. Most likely it traces back to either British Isles or Germany:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPZY-1PPV
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/9Z43-X6W

    I

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.