Rachel Maddow

Birth Name: Rachel Anne Maddow

Place of Birth: Castro Valley, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 1, 1973

Ethnicity:
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Dutch
*50% mix of Irish and English

Rachel Maddow is an American television host and political commentator. She has hosted The Rachel Maddow Show since 2008.

Rachel’s father is of half Ashkenazi Jewish (from Ukraine and Lithuania) and half Dutch (Protestant) ancestry. Rachel’s father was raised Christian.

Rachel’s mother, who is from Newfoundland, Canada, is of Irish and English descent.

Rachel was raised Catholic.

Rachel’s paternal grandfather was Bernard Maddow (the son of Willilam Maddow and Sarah Bernhard/Bernhardt). Bernard was born in Brooklyn, New York. William was a Jewish emigrant from Poltava, Ukraine, the son of David Medwedof. Sarah was also a Jewish emigrant, likely from Lithuania, and was the daughter of Avraham Bernhard and Hanna/Annie Leah Matuk.

Rachel’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude M. Smits (the daughter of John Smits and Margaret “Maggie” Keijzer/Kaiser). Gertrude was born in New Jersey, to Dutch parents. John was born in Leeuwarden, the son of Derik or Cornelius Smits and Antonia van der Vliet. Margaret born in Dirksland, Zuid-Holland, was the daughter of Hendrik Jan Keijzer and Maria Bakker.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Gosse (the son of Thomas Jo Gosse and Mary Hannah Cole). Daniel was born in Torbay, Newfoundland, Canada. Thomas was the son of William Goss and Mary/Maria Codnor.

Rachel’s maternal grandmother was named Anne/Ann F. McGrath.

Sources: Family history of Rachel Maddow, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Rachel Maddow (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Rachel’s paternal grandmother, Gertrude M. Smits, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rachel’s maternal grandfather, Daniel Gosse (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geocities.ws

11 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.