R. Lee Ermey

Birth Name: Ronald Lee Ermey

Date of Birth: March 24, 1944

Place of Birth: Emporia, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Death: April 15, 2018

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, English, smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Welsh, Dutch, and Swiss-German

R. Lee Ermey was an American actor and U.S. Marine.

R. Lee was the son of Betty Jane (Pantle) and John Edward Ermey. He was raised in Kansas City, Kansas and Zillah, Washington. He was married to Nila, until his death, with whom he had four children. Nila is Filipino, and R. Lee met her while he was studying in the Philippines.

R. Lee’s paternal grandfather was Ira Edward Ermey (the son of Edward Christian Ermey and Adda/Addie A. Roderick). Ira was born in Kansas. R. Lee’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of Christian Columbus Ermey and Susan Nelle Beard. Adda was the daughter of John Roderick and Amorett Eliza Longmire.

R. Lee’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Alice Stout (the daughter of John Franklin Stout and Emma Dee Batesel/Batesell). Ethel was born in Missouri. John was the son of Wilson Stout and Alice Ann Foreman. Emma was the daughter of Jacob Alexander Batessel/Batesel and Mary Ann Pendleton.

R. Lee’s maternal grandfather was Edward William Pantle (the son of Johann/John Georg Pantle and Anna Catherine Holdwager). Edward was born in Ohio. Johann was born in Rems-Murr-Kreis, Germany, the son of Johannes Pantle and Maria Magdalena Hohnecker. Anna was also born in Germany, the daughter of Johann Georg Holdwager and Katharina Giehring.

R. Lee’s maternal grandmother was Verda L. Lanning (the daughter of Stephen Alexander Lanning and Olive J. “Ollie” Boyles). Verda was born in Missouri. Stephen was the son of Joseph Lanning and Indiana “India” Meek. Olive was the daughter of George Jefferson Boyles and Lavina Ann King.

Sources: Genealogy of R. Lee’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of R. Lee’s father – http://www.thevidette.com

R. Lee’s paternal grandfather, Ira Edward Ermey, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of R. Lee’s paternal great-grandmother, Adda/Addie A. Roderick (through Adda’s brother, Wallace Blair Roderick) (focusing on their father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of R. Lee’s paternal grandmother, Ethel Alice Stout – https://gw.geneanet.org

R. Lee’s paternal grandmother, Ethel Alice Stout, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of R. Lee’s mother – https://www.highbeam.com

R. Lee’s maternal grandfather, Edward William Pantle, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

R. Lee’s maternal grandmother, Verda L. Lanning, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of R. Lee’s maternal great-grandparents, Stephen Alexander Lanning and Olive J. “Ollie” Boyles – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of R. Lee’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Joseph Lanning (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com.au

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.