Sanjaya Malakar

Sanjaya Malakar

Birth Name: Sanjaya Joseph Malakar

Place of Birth: Capitol Hill, Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 10, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – Bengali Indian
*maternal grandfather – Italian
*maternal grandmother – Dutch, Irish, English

Sanjaya Malakar is an American singer. He was a finalist on the sixth season of the singing competition series American Idol.

Sanjaya’s father, Vasudeva Malakar, a Bengali Indian, was born in Vrindavan, India. Sanjaya’s mother is American-born, of Italian descent on her own father’s side and of Dutch, Irish, and English ancestry on her own mother’s side.

Sanjaya’s maternal grandfather is Joseph Paul Recchi, Sr. (the son of John Recchi and Mary R. Cilfone or Pretare). Joseph was born in Washington, to Italian parents.

Sanjaya’s maternal grandmother is LoHua Myrle Odekirk (the daughter of Heber Lawrence Odekirk, Sr. and Esther Margaret Dean). LoHua was born in Utah, and had Dutch, Irish, and English ancestry. Heber was the son of Isaac William Odekirk and Hannah Margarith Pace.

Source: Genealogy and obituary of Sanjaya’s maternal great-grandfather, Heber Lawrence Odekirk, Sr. – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

9 Responses

  1. Adrian1Cram says:

    He looks black to me, I’ve came across quite a few black guys that looked exactly like him.

  2. cwm85 says:

    He looks different now. Bald head and big beard…

  3. Connerfromvine says:

    I always thought he was fully Indian (not sure about Bengali)

  4. sadie says:

    This person is no CELEBRITY.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.