Emily Browning

"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Browning in 2004, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Emily Jane Browning

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: 7 December, 1988

Ethnicity: English, possibly other

Emily Browning is an Australian actress. She was born in Melbourne, the daughter of Shelley and Andrew Browning. The surname Browning is English.

She is known for starring in the films Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events and Sucker Punch.

4 Responses

  1. Dragosvr92 says:

    Her eyes are Hazel Green.

    • J.J. says:

      Her eyes aren’t ‘hazel green’ as that’s not an eye colour. They’re a pale blue/green around the outskirts with a strong golden brown around the pupil making them appear green/amber. Hazel is a light golden and/or reddish brown resembling that of a hazelnut hence the word ‘hazel’. In North America there is a misconception that ‘hazel’ is green and brown or any multicoloured eye but a hazelnut is brown and not green or blue in any way. The first person to use the word ‘hazel’ and correlate it with eye colour was Shakespeare in Romeo & Juliet where he compared a woman’s eye colour to the reddish brown colour of a ripe hazelnut. The colour ‘hazel’ may also be used to describe the colour of certain woods. In the UK people generally use the colour hazel correctly for lighter more golden brown eyes as opposed to Americans who use the word incorrectly for any multicoloured iris which is hard to describe.

  2. sararuiz says:

    this photo doesn’t do her justice, Emily browning has the coolest eye color ever.http://cdn4.celebrityhairstylez.com/wp-content/gallery/emily-browning/emily-browning-cute-eyes.jpg

    • unorthodox says:

      Yes, Emily certainly has a marvelous eye color indeed. Very pretty. However, link depicts her at a much younger age, not so contemporary. Nevertheless, the photo you proposed does accentuate this attribute. Thank you for the commentary!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.