Pras

"Red Tails" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Praskazrel Samuel Michel

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 19, 1972

Ethnicity: Haitian

Pras is a two-time Grammy-winning American rapper and actor. He is known as one of the founding members of the group The Fugees, which included his cousin, Wyclef Jean, and singer Lauryn Hill.

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    is Pras so ethnically ambiguous/interesting to alwais be in featured posts?

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Correction: I meant during the revolution

  3. cwm85 says:

    There weren’t a lot of mixing in Haiti. All of the blacks look right out of west Africa.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Actually there was a lot mixing in Haiti. it’s just after the revolution a lot of the mixed blood left, for places like France and Louisiana. Before the white countries purposely ruin Haiti, it was the place to be in the Caribbean. You still have the mulatto elite in charge

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.