Lauryn Hill

Tinseltown to Gotham Pre-Oscar Event

Birth Name: Lauryn Noel/Noelle Hill

Place of Birth: East Orange, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 26, 1975

Ethnicity: African-American

Lauryn Hill is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, actress, and record producer. She was a member of the group The Fugees, with Wyclef Jean and Pras.

She is the daughter of Valerie and Mal Hill, and was raised in a middle-class family in New Jersey.

Lauryn has six children, five of them with her former partner, Jamaican-born entrepreneur and football player Rohan Marley.

Photo by Prphotos.com

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    She was a member of The Fugees, with Wyclef Jean and Pras (add the links).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.