YG Marley

Birth Name: Joshua Omaru Marley

Place of Birth: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 5, 2001

Ethnicity:
*father – African-Jamaican, one quarter English
*mother – African-American

YG Marley is an American singer and songwriter. He is the son of American rapper Lauryn Hill and Jamaican-American entrepreneur Rohan Marley, and the grandson of reggae singer and songwriter Bob Marley. His sister is model and singer Selah Marley.

YG is a half-nephew of musicians Ziggy Marley and Damian Marley. He is a half-cousin of musicians Bambaata Marley, Jo Mersa Marley, and Skip Marley.

YG’s paternal grandfather was Robert Nesta Marley (the son of Norval Sinclair Marley and Cedella Editha Malcolm). Bob was born in Nine Mile, Saint Ann, Jamaica. Norval was born in Jamaica, and was the son of Albert Thomas Marley, who was English, and of Ellen Ann Bloomfield. Cedella was black, and was the daughter of Omeriah/Amariah Malcolm and Alberta/Albertha Willoughby/Whilby.

YG’s paternal grandmother was named Janet Hunt (or possibly Dunn).

YG’s maternal grandfather was Mal Hill.

YG’s maternal grandmother was named Valerie.

Sources: Genealogy of YG Marley – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of YG’s paternal grandfather, Bob Marley – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.