Skip Marley

Birth Name: Skip Marley Minto

Place of Birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Birth: June 4, 1996

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, as well as 1/8th English

Skip Marley is a Jamaican-born American singer and songwriter.

Skip was born in Kingston, and is the son of singer, dancer, fashion designer, actress, and entrepreneur Cedella Anita Marley and David “Dave” Minto. Skip was raised in Miami, Florida. He is a nephew of singer, songwriter, and musician Ziggy Marley, a half-nephew of entrepreneur and football player Rohan Marley and reggae artist Damian Marley, and a grandson of reggae singer, songwriter, musician, and cultural figure Bob Marley. His great-aunt (paternal grandmother’s sister) was singer Marcia Griffiths.

Skip’s paternal grandfather was Errol G. Minto (who likely was the son of Elon Lemuel Minto and Icibell/Isabell Lawrence). Elon was the son of Jonathan Minto and Catherine Myrie. Icibell was the daughter of Josiah Lawrence.

Skip’s paternal grandmother was named Norma F. Griffiths.

Skip’s maternal grandfather was Bob Marley (born Robert Nesta Marley, the son of Norval Sinclair Marley and Cedella Malcolm). Bob was born in Nine Mile, Saint Ann, Jamaica. Norval was born in Jamaica, and was the son of Albert Thomas Marley, who was English, and of Ellen Bloomfield. Cedella was black, and was the daughter of Omeriah/Amariah Malcolm and Alberta/Albertha Willoughby/Whilby.

Skip’s maternal grandmother was singer Rita Marley (born Alpharita Constantia Anderson; the daughter of Leroy Anderson and Cynthia “Beda” Jarrett). Rita was born in Cuba, to black Jamaican parents.

There are claims on the internet that Bob Marley had some kind of Jewish ancestry, sometimes cited as Syrian Jewish, through his father, or, sometimes, his mother. There is no documented evidence that Bob had Jewish ancestry. The Bloomfield family line from which Bob descended, a famous family in Jamaica, is sometimes cited as having been originally Jewish; this is almost certainly false.

Sources: Obituary of possibly Skip’s paternal great-grandmother, Icibell/Isabell (Lawrence) Minto – https://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Skip Marley (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Skip’s mother – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogies of Skip’s maternal grandfather, Bob Marley – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.