Wes Moore

Birth Name: Westley Watende Omari Moore

Place of Birth: Takoma Park, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 15, 1978

Ethnicity: African-American, African-Jamaican/Cuban

Wes Moore is an American politician, investment banker, author, and television producer.

He is the son of Joy Thomas, a media professional, and William Westley Moore, Jr., a broadcast news journalist. After his father’s death, he was raised by his mother and maternal grandparents in The Bronx, New York. Wes is married to Dawn Flythe, with whom he has two children.

Wes’s maternal grandfather was The Rev. Dr. James Thomas. He was a minister in the Dutch Reformed Church, and was the church’s first black minister. The Rev. Dr. James was born in Jamaica.

Wes’s maternal grandmother was named Winell. Winell was born in Cuba, and later moved to Jamaica.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.