Paul Pogba

World Cup 2014

Pogba in 2014, photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Paul Labile Pogba

Place of Birth: Lagny-sur-Marne, France

Date of Birth: 15 March, 1993

Ethnicity: Guinean [Kpelle]

Paul Pogba is a French professional footballer. He plays as midfielder, and is considered one of the most talented individuals in European football, playing for Manchester United and the France national team.

Paul was born in France, to a family from the West African nation of Guinea, with origins in villages in Guinée Forestière. He is the son of Moriba and Fassou Antoine. His father’s birth surname was Hébélamou, and Pogba is a nickname. Paul is married to Bolivian model Maria Zulay Salaues, with whom he has two children. His father is Christian and his mother is Muslim. Paul is a convert to Islam.

On 8 August, 2016, Paul returned to his first club Manchester for an all-time record for highest football transfer fee, at €110 million, surpassing former record-holder Gareth Bale.

On his mother’s side, he is related to Louis Lansana Beavogui, who was Prime Minister of Guinea, from 26 April, 1972 to 3 April, 1984.

Sources: http://www.theguardian.com
http://www.mirror.co.uk
https://www.lequipe.fr

8 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    His father real family name is “Hébélamou”, “Pogba” was his grandfather’s nickname :

    https://books.google.fr/books?id=p44-DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT7&lpg=PT7&dq=Fassou+Antoine+Pogba+village&source=bl&ots=sLEMJgVQ42&sig=ACfU3U28zBL0sMKKl0ghjG7F2l7nQgm75g&hl=fr&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiJ6cX5lu3zAhWPHRQKHewLDdgQ6AF6BAgxEAM#v=onepage&q=Fassou%20Antoine%20Pogba%20village&f=false
    On his mother’s side he is related to Louis Lansana Beavogui, who was a former prime minister of Guinea.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.