Paul Pogba

World Cup 2014

Pogba in 2014, photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Paul Labile Pogba

Place of Birth: Lagny-sur-Marne, France

Date of Birth: 15 March, 1993

Ethnicity: Guinean [Kpelle]

Paul Pogba is a French professional footballer. He plays as midfielder, and is considered one of the most talented individuals in European football, playing for Manchester United and the France national team.

Paul was born in France, to a family from the West African nation of Guinea, with origins in villages in Guinée Forestière. He is the son of Moriba and Fassou Antoine Pogba. Paul is married to Bolivian model Maria Zulay Salaues, with whom he has two children. His father is Christian and his mother is Muslim. Paul is a convert to Islam.

On 8 August, 2016, Paul returned to his first club Manchester for an all-time record for highest football transfer fee, at €110 million, surpassing former record-holder Gareth Bale.

Sources: http://www.theguardian.com
http://www.mirror.co.uk
https://www.lequipe.fr

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

7 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    His father was Christian and his mother is Muslim. His parents are both from villages in Guinée Forestière : https://www.lequipe.fr/Football/Article/En-guinee-aux-racines-de-paul-pogba/789331

  2. Akwaba says:

    His mother is named Yeo Moriba. He has two children with his wife, Maria Zulay Salaues.

  3. andrew says:

    tag “kpelle”

    his ethnic group

    He is a Muslim

  4. andrew says:

    his dad was Fassou Antoine Pogba

  5. andrew says:

    Add this: “On 8 August 2016, Paul returned to his first club, Manchester United, for an all-time record for highest football transfer fee at €110milion, surpassing the former record holder Gareth Bale”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.