Selah Marley

Birth Name: Selah Louise Marley

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 12, 1998

Ethnicity:
*father – African-Jamaican, one quarter English
*mother – African-American

Selah Marley is an American model and singer. She is the daughter of American rapper Lauryn Hill and Jamaican-American entrepreneur Rohan Marley, and the granddaughter of reggae singer and songwriter Bob Marley. Her brother is singer and songwriter YG Marley.

Selah is a half-neice of musicians Ziggy Marley and Damian Marley. She is a half-cousin of musicians Bambaata Marley, Jo Mersa Marley, and Skip Marley.

Selah’s paternal grandfather was Robert Nesta Marley (the son of Norval Sinclair Marley and Cedella Editha Malcolm). Bob was born in Nine Mile, Saint Ann, Jamaica. Norval was born in Jamaica, and was the son of Albert Thomas Marley, who was English, and of Ellen Ann Bloomfield. Cedella was black, and was the daughter of Omeriah/Amariah Malcolm and Alberta/Albertha Willoughby/Whilby.

Selah’s paternal grandmother was named Janet Hunt (or possibly Dunn).

Selah’s maternal grandfather was Mal Hill.

Selah’s maternal grandmother was named Valerie.

Sources: Genealogy of Selah Marley – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Selah’s paternal grandfather, Bob Marley – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.