Rohan Marley

by stlucas on December 17, 2016

Birth Name: Rohan Anthony Marley

Place of Birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Birth: May 19, 1972

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, English, possibly other

Rohan Marley is a Jamaican-born American entrepreneur and football player.

He was born in Kingston, Jamaica. His father was Jamaican musician Bob Marley. According to the book Bob Marley: A Biography (2007), by David Vlado Moskowitz, Rohan’s mother was a dancer named Janet Hunt (or possibly Dunn). Rohan was raised by Bob and his wife, Rita (born Alpharita Constantia Anderson), from the age of four.

Rohan’s half-brothers are musicians Ziggy Marley and Damian Marley. His nephew is musician Skip Marley.

Rohan has two children with his former wife, Geraldine Khawly, and five children with his former partner, singer, songwriter, rapper, actress, and record producer Lauryn Hill.

Rohan’s paternal grandfather was Norval Sinclair Marley (the son of Albert Thomas Marley and Ellen Bloomfield). Norval was born in Clarendon, Jamaica, of English descent. Albert was the son of Frederick Marley and Hannah Jane Tiltman. Ellen was the daughter of Richard Bloomfield.

Rohan’s paternal grandmother was Cedella Malcolm (the daughter of Omeriah/Amariah Malcolm and Alberta/Albertha Willoughby/Whilby). Cedella was a black Jamaican. Omeriah was the son of Robert Malcolm and Katherine Bygrave. Alberta was the daughter of David/Daniel Willoughby and Hannah/Anna Downs.

There are claims on the internet that Bob Marley had some kind of Jewish ancestry (sometimes cited as Syrian Jewish), through his father, or, sometimes, his mother. There is no documented evidence that Bob had Jewish ancestry (the “Bloomfield” family line from which Bob descended, a famous family in Jamaica, is sometimes cited as having been originally Jewish; this is almost certainly false).

Sources: http://www.feelnumb.com

Genealogies of Rohan Marley (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Rohan’s father, Bob Marley – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: