Damian Marley

by ethnic on June 15, 2010

Birth Name: Damian Robert Nesta Marley

Place of Birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Birth: July 21, 1978

Ethnicity: Afro-Jamaican (about half), English, some Irish

Damian Marley is a Jamaican reggae artist. His father was musician Bob Marley, who was Jamaican. His mother, Cindy Breakspeare (Cynthia Jean Cameron Breakspeare), Miss World 1975, is a jazz musician and model who was born in Canada and raised in Jamaica. He is the half-brother of musician Ziggy Marley and entrepreneur and football player Rohan Marley.

Damian’s father was of English and Afro-Jamaican descent. Damian’s mother is of Afro-Jamaican descent on one side and English and Irish descent on the other.

Damian’s paternal grandfather was Norval Sinclair Marley (the son of Albert Thomas Marley and Ellen Bloomfield). Norval was born in Clarendon, Jamaica, of English descent. Albert was the son of Frederick Marley and Hannah Jane Tiltman. Ellen was the daughter of Richard Bloomfield.

Damian’s paternal grandmother was Cedella Malcolm (the daughter of Omeriah/Amariah Malcolm and Alberta/Albertha Willoughby/Whilby). Cedella was a black Jamaican. Omeriah was the son of Robert Malcolm and Katherine Bygrave. Alberta was the daughter of David/Daniel Willoughby and Hannah/Anna Downs.

Damian’s maternal grandfather was Louis Cameron Breakspeare (the son of John Cameron Breakspeare and Mavis Louise Haughton Sanguinetti). Louis was a black Jamaican. John was the son of Thomas John Breakspeare and Charlotte Emeline Hall. Mavis was the daughter of Edmund Haughton Sanguinetti and Jessie Louise Verley. The surname “Sanguinetti” in Jamaica comes from Jacob Sanguinetti, an Italian Jew. It is not clear if Damian’s mother is descended from him, or if her family was simply owned by the Sanguinetti family.

Damian’s maternal grandmother was Marguerite Cochrane (the daughter of Thomas Cochrane and Lillian Beatrice Vernal). Marguerite was a white Canadian, with English and likely Irish ancestry. Thomas was born in Lancashire, England, to William Cochrane and Margaret. Lillian was born in Canada, to Allen Miner Vernal and Ruth Elizabeth Brown.

There are claims on the internet that Bob Marley had some kind of Jewish ancestry (sometimes cited as Syrian Jewish), through his father, or, sometimes, his mother. There is no documented evidence that Bob had Jewish ancestry (the “Bloomfield” family line from which Bob descended, a famous family in Jamaica, is sometimes cited as having been originally Jewish; this is almost certainly false).

Sources: Genealogies of Damian Marley – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Damian’s father – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Creative Commons License photo credit: alexpolotsky

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

madman July 16, 2016 at 12:50 am

Afro-Jamaican (half), English, some Irish

total23 June 15, 2010 at 3:01 pm

Thank You Ethnic For Putting Him Up.

I Respect This Man And His Family!

ethnic June 16, 2010 at 8:09 am

yeh no problem.

total23 June 15, 2010 at 3:00 pm
Nadine February 17, 2012 at 2:50 pm

His mother is Jamaican not Canadian.

umadjimmy August 28, 2013 at 4:30 pm

His mother is Canadian you fool.

Previous post:

Next post: