Lauryn Hill

Tinseltown to Gotham Pre-Oscar Event

Hill in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Lauryn Noel/Noelle Hill

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 26, 1975

Ethnicity: African-American

Lauryn Hill is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, record producer, and actress. She was a member of the group The Fugees, with Wyclef Jean and Pras. She is also known as Ms. Lauryn Hill and L. Boogie.

She was born in Newark, the daughter of Valerie and Mal Hill, and was raised in a middle-class family in South Orange, New Jersey.

Lauryn has six children, five of them with her former partner, Jamaican-born entrepreneur and football player Rohan Marley. Among her children with Rohan is fashion model and singer Selah Marley.

9 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    She looks pure African.

  2. xoxo says:

    She’s a hypocritical homewrecker. I can’t believe she has the audacity to sing about Jesus in some of her songs, and yet she slept with a married man and is an adulterer. No wonder so many people hate Christians, it’s because of people like her who taint the Christian image.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    it looks like she is finally getting herself back together

  4. Imani says:

    She’s definitely Haitian get it together ehnicelebs not all black people are African American smh

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.