Scott Bakula

BEVERLY HILLS - MAR 12: Scott Bakula at the 27th Annual PaleyFes

Bakula in 2010, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Scott Stewart Bakula

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 9, 1954

Ethnicity: German (around half), one eighth Bohemian Czech, 1/16th Austrian, English, Scottish, Welsh

Scott Bakula is an American actor and director. He is known for starring in the shows Quantum Leap and Star Trek: Enterprise, among many other roles.

Scott is married to actress Chelsea Field. He has two children with his former wife Krista Neumann, and two children with Chelsea.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Joseph William Bakula (the son of Joseph W. Bakula and Hattie T. Reden). Scott’s grandfather Joseph was born in Missouri. Scott’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Václav/Wenceslaus “William” Bakula and Josephine Metick, who were Czech immigrants. Hattie was the daughter of German parents, John Reder and Rosa/Rosalia.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Jessie L. Stewart (the daughter of Vincent Davis Stewart and Nancy Ann Copeland). Jessie was born in Missouri. Vincent was the son of Vincent D. Stewart and Mary Ann James. Nancy was the daughter of William Riley Copeland and Rachel Vaughan.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Edwin Frederick Zumwinkel (the son of Christoph Heinrich Wilhelm “William” Zumwinkel and Wilhelmina “Minnie” Rechtenwald/Rechlrmald/Recktenwald). Edwin was born in Memphis, Tennessee. William was born in Württemberg, Germany, the son of Hermann Wilhelm Zumwinkel and Louise Christine Baumann. Minnie was the daughter of German parents, William Recktenwald/Rechtenwald and Kathrina/Catherine/Kate Anne Stouse.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Henrietta Amola/Amalia Eiker (the daughter of Thaddeus Boggs Eiker and Amalia Henrietta Friedrich). Scott’s grandmother Henrietta was born in Hackensack, New Jersey. Thaddeus was born in Washington, D.C., the son of Isaac C. Eiker and Hannah Koontz, and was of German descent. Scott’s great-grandmother Amalia was born in England, to an Austrian-born father, Johan/John Charles Friedrich, and to an English-born mother, Pauline Bishop.

Sources: Genealogy of Scott Bakula – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Scott Bakula (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.rootsweb.com

Marriage record of Scott’s maternal grandparents, Edwin Frederick Zumwinkel and Henrietta Amola/Amalia Eiker – https://www.familysearch.org

Scott’s maternal grandfather, Edwin Frederick Zumwinkel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Scott’s maternal grandmother, Henrietta Amola/Amalia Eiker, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >Joseph was the son of Václav/Wenceslaus
    Hattie’s was the daughter of German parents, John Reder and Rosa/Rosalia.

    >Stewart (the daughter of Vincent Davis Stewart and Nancy Ann Copeland). Jesse was born in Missouri. Vincent was the son of Vincent D. Stewart and Mary Ann James. Nancy was the daughter of William Riley Copeland and Rachel Vaughan.

    >Zumwinkel (the son of Christoph Heinrich Wilhelm ”William” Zumwinkel and Wilhelmina ”Minnie” Rechtenwald/
    >Württemberg, Germany, to Hermann Wilhelm Zumwinkel and Louise Christine Baumann. Minnie was the daughter of German parents, William Recktenwald/Rechtenwald and Kathrina Anne Stouse.

  2. andrew says:

    now czech rep. is made by 2 regions, bohemia and moravia, maybe some celebs have roots in the second one, not in bohemia. Both were part of austria-hungary empire at time of main immigration wave

    • pookerella says:

      The name “Bakula” is Bohemian/Czech name. Bohemia is thought of being part of Northern Austria during the Austro-Hungarian Empire. . Just because it was called “Austria” at the time doesn’t mean it wasn’t part of the Czech culture. Bohemia is much larger than Moravia. People know where they come from and from whom they descended. So if his family history say he is Bohemian Czech, then he is Bohemian Czech. My descendents got swallowed up in the Austro-Hungarian mess, but they always considered themselves Ukrainians. Look at the former Yugoslavia. Even as far back as 70 years ago, if you called a Bosnian a Yugoslavian, they’d be sure to let you know exactly what they thought about that. .

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.