Karan Ashley

Birth Name: Karen Ashley Jackson

Place of Birth: Ector, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1975

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Karan Ashley is an American actress and game show host. She plays Aisha in the Power Rangers franchise.

She has said:

I did the NoH8 Campaign because I really believe in love… I believe in loving every single person. I don’t believe in judging people… As a Black woman, as an individual who grew up in America, I’m half-Black, half-Mexican… someone who was discriminated against… I want [LGBT] people to feel loved.

Karan’s paternal grandfather was Hiawatha Richard Jackson (the son of Yankee J. Jackson and Elnora Wedlow/Wherdlow). Hiawatha was born in Texas. Yankee was the son of Giles/Jiles Jackson and Ellen Willis.

Karan’s paternal grandmother was Thelma L. Cooper (the daughter of Nelson/Nelse Cooper and Texanna Johnson). Thelma was born in Texas.

Karan’s maternal grandfather was named Jesus Cabrera (the son of Gonzala Cabrera). Jesus was born in Texas. Gonzala was born in Fresnillo, Zacatecas, Mexico, the daughter of Leonardo Cabrera/Cabrerra and Anatasia/Anastacia Chavez.

Karan’s maternal grandmother was Elvera/Elvira Flores/Florez (the daughter of Manuel Flores and Gavina/Govinia Ruiz). Elvera was born in Texas. Manuel was the son of Felix Flores and Valenta Silas. Gavina was the daughter of Everado Ruiz and Concepcion Onsurez Bustamante.

Source: Obituary of Karan’s maternal grandfather, Jesus Cabrera – https://www.legacy.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/oaoa/obituary.aspx?n=jesus-cabrera&pid=191239233&fhid=39023

    Karan’s maternal grandfather was Jesus Cabrera (the son of Gonzala Cabrera). Jesus was born in Texas, to a Mexican mother. Gonzala was born in Fresnillo, Zacatecas, Mexico, to Leonardo Cabrera and Anatasia Chavez.

    Karan’s maternal grandmother was Elvera/Elvira Flores/Florez (the daughter of Manuel Flores and Gavina/Govinia Ruiz). Elvera was born in Texas. Manuel was the son of Felix Flores and Valenta Silas. Gavina was the daughter of Everado Ruiz and Concepcion Onsurez Bustamante.

    • bablah says:

      Karan’s paternal grandfather was Hiawatha Richard Jackson (the son of Yankee J. Jackson and Elnora Wedlow). Hiawatha was born in Texas. Yankee was the son of Giles Jackson and Ellen Willis.

      Karan’s paternal grandmother was Thelma L. Cooper (the daughter of Nelson/Nels Cooper and Texanna Johnson). Thelma was born in Texas.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.