Ozzy Osbourne

06/25/2015 – Ozzy Osbourne – “Amy” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – ArcLight Cinemas – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Vertical, California, Film Premiere, Movie Premiere, Documentary, Arrival, Portrait, Film Industry, Red Carpet Event, Arts Culture and Entertainment, Celebrities, ArcLight Hollywood, Celebrity, Topix, Bestof, Amy Winehouse, A24 Films Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: CelebLens / PRPhotos.com – Contact (1-866-551-7827) – Portrait Face Count: 1

Birth Name: John Osbourne

Place of Birth: Meriden, Warwickshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 December, 1948

Ethnicity: English

Ozzy Osbourne is an English singer, songwriter, actor, and television personality. He rose to fame as the lead singer of the rock band Black Sabbath. Other members of the band are Geezer Butler and Tony Iommi.

Ozzy is the son of Lillian (Unitt) and John Thomas Osbourne. He is married to businessperson Sharon Osbourne. He has three children with his former wife Thelma Riley, and three children with Sharon, including television personality and musician Kelly Osbourne and television personality Jack Osbourne.

Ozzy’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Osbourne.

Ozzy’s paternal grandmother was Harriet Rosanna/Rosehannah Roe (the daughter of William Roe and Sarah Ann Smith).

Ozzy’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Unitt (the son of Benjamin Unitt and Sarah Ann Squelch).

Ozzy’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Ann Sweetman (the daughter of George Sweetman and Sarah Ann Gibbons).

Source: Genealogy of Ozzy Osbourne (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his mother was Catholic. He could have some Irish ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.