Jonathan Tucker

"Devil" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Tucker in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Jonathan Moss Tucker

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 31, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jonathan Tucker is an American actor.

Jonathan is the son of Maggie Moss, an analyst and executive, and Paul Hayes Tucker, a professor of art and Claude Monet. Jonathan’s father has Irish and English ancestry. His mother is Jewish, of Romanian Jewish, Austrian Jewish, Polish Jewish, and Russian Jewish descent. Jonathan is married to Tara (Ahamed) Tucker, whose father is writer Liaquat Ahamed. The couple has two children.

Jonathan’s aunt and uncle are Mary Evelyn Tucker and John Grim, who are the co-founders and co-directors of the Forum on Religion and Ecology at Yale University.

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather was William Duane Tucker, Jr. (the son of William Duane Tucker and Leonore Rose/Belle Taylor). Jonathan’s grandfather William was born in New York. Jonathan’s great-grandfather William was the son of Robert Hugh Tucker and Elizabeth Duane. Leonore was the daughter of James Leo Taylor, who was born in New York, to Irish parents, and of Rose Helena Dennen, who was also born in New York, also to Irish parents, with her father being from Limerick.

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Hayes (the daughter of Carlton Joseph Huntley Hayes, an educator and historian, and of Mary Evelyn Carroll). Jonathan’s grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in New York. Carlton served as the U.S. Ambassador to Spain, and was the son of Philetus Arthur Hayes and Permelia Mary Huntley.

Jonathan’s maternal grandfather was Roy I. Moss (the son of Jack J. Moss and Gertrude Sacheroff). Roy was born in New York. Jack was born in New York, to Romanian Jewish parents, with his mother’s name being Jennie Silberstein Moscowitz. Gertrude was born in Ohio, the daughter of Max Mordecai Dov Sacheroff and Mollie Goldenknopf/Golden, who were Polish Jews.

Jonathan’s maternal grandmother was Doris Harvey Cohen (the daughter of Harvey J. Cohen and Kate “Kitty” Schechter). Doris was born in New York. Harvey was the son of Charles Cohen and Anna/Annie Berman, who were Russian Jews. Doris was born in Duhea, Austria, the daughter of Polish Jewish parents, Abraham Schechter and Tauba/Taibe Adele “Terese” Magzamin/Mazzamen.

Sources: Genealogy of Jonathan Tucker (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather, William Duane Tucker, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jonathan’s paternal grandfather, William Duane Tucker, Jr. – http://query.nytimes.com

Jonathan’s paternal great-grandmother, Leonore Rose/Belle Taylor, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jonathan’s paternal grandmother, Mary Elizabeth (Hayes) Tucker – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Jonathan’s paternal great-grandfather, Carlton Joseph Huntley Hayes (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jonathan’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Philetus Arthur Hayes and Permelia Mary Huntley, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jonathan’s maternal grandfather, Roy I. Moss, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jonathan’s maternal grandfather, Roy I. Moss – http://poststar.com

Jonathan’s maternal grandmother, Doris Harvey Cohen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jonathan’s maternal great-grandparents, Harvey J. Cohen and Kate “Kitty” Schechter – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.