Michael Brooks

Birth Name: Michael Jamal Brooks

Date of Birth: August 13, 1983

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 20, 2020

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – German, Irish, possibly other

Michael Brooks was an American talk show host, writer, political commentator, and comedian.

He was the son of Donna and Glenn Brooks. He was raised in Hampshire County, Massachusetts.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was named Burton/Burt Berkowitz/Brooks (the son of Isidore Berkowitz and Rose). Burton was born in New York, to a Romanian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Denmark (the daughter of Robert Denmark and Sylvia Lieberman). Dorothy was Jewish. Robert was the son of Henry Denmark, who was from Poland, and of Anna Kestenbaum, who was from Austria.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was William F. Stockey (the son of William Francis Stockey and Emma A. Rose). Michael’s great-grandfather William was the son of Irish parents, Joseph Stockey and Bridget Anne White. Emma was the daughter of German parents, William Rose and Jenny Miers.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was named Eleanor Fischer.

Sources: https://nypost.com
https://www.instagram.com

7 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Is he 100% Ashkenazi Jewish? If I remember correctly (could be wrong) he said he had “some” Jewish family on his radio show.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.