Hale Appleman

Hale Appleman – “In Secret” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Arclight Hollywood – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Janice Ogata / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Hale Isaac Appleman

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 17, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Irish, English (mother)

Hale Appleman is an American actor.

Hale is the son of Ara T. Fitzgerald and Richard D. Appleman. His cousin (father’s sister’s daughter) is actress Gillian Zinser. Hale’s father is Jewish. Hale’s mother is of Irish and English descent.

Hale’s paternal grandfather was Irving Lawrence Appleman (the son of Harron Appleman and Anna Weisman). Irving was born in New York. Harron was born in Romania, the son of Ela Appleman. Anna was from Poland.

Hale’s paternal grandmother was Harriet B. Birkenholtz (the daughter of Samuel “Sam” Birkenholtz/Birkenhotz and Ray Hornig). Samuel was born in Galicia, Austria, the son of Simon Birkenholtz and Fanny Levon. Ray was born in Galicia, the daughter of Hav Hornig and Rose Herbst.

Hale’s maternal grandfather was Warren A. Fitzgerald (the son of Corinne/Corine). Corinne was the daughter of Ara.

Hale’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Streeter “Betty” Tabor (the daughter of Elwood/Ellwood Gordon Tabor and Mildred Streeter). Elwood was the son of Thomas Jefferson Tabor and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Hutchinson, who was Irish. Mildred was the daughter of Lewis R. Streeter, who was English, and of Helena/Helina A. Fidler.

Sources: Marriage record of Hale’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Hale’s paternal grandfather, Irving Lawrence Appleman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Hale’s paternal grandfather, Irving Lawrence Appleman – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Hale’s maternal grandfather, Warren A. Fitzgerald – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Hale’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth Streeter “Betty” (Tabor) Fitzgerald – http://articles.courant.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.