Anna Paquin

Anna Paquin

Paquin in 2011, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Anna Hélène Paquin

Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Date of Birth: July 24, 1982

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian, German (father)
*Irish (mother)

Anna Paquin is a Canadian/New Zealand actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for The Piano (1993).

Anna was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, and was raised in Wellington, New Zealand. She is the daughter of Mary (Brophy) and Brian Paquin. Her father is Canadian, and is of French-Canadian and German descent. The surname Paquin is French. Her mother is from New Zealand. Anna has stated that her mother’s family were all Irish immigrants.

Her brother is director Andrew Paquin. Anna is married to English actor Stephen Moyer, with whom she has two children.

Anna is the first millennial, and the first person born in the 1980s, to have been nominated for an Academy Award for acting, and is also the first person fitting either or both descriptions to win (with her Best Supporting Actress Oscar for 1993).

Anna’s paternal grandfather was Albert Paquin (the son of Adélard Paquin and Marie/Maria Allaire). Albert was born in Saint Jude, Québec, and was French-Canadian. Adélard was the son of Paul Joseph Paquin and Marcelline Phaneuf. Marie was the daughter of Charles Allaire and Marie-Josephte Malboeuf/Malleboeuf dite Beausoleil.

Anna’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Tuckwell (born Agnes Janzen, the daughter of Johann J. “John” Janzen and Helena Unrau). Agnes is the daughter of ethnic German parents whose families had lived in Russia. Johann was the son of Johann Janzen, who was born in Mariapol, and of Anna J. Toews, who was born in Schoenfeld, Bergthal. Helena was the daughter of Albert Unrau/Unruh and Margaretha/Margareta Schellenberg, who was from Molotschna/Molochna, a Mennonite settlement in Russia, in what is now Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine.

Sources: https://mobile.twitter.com

Genealogies of Anna Paquin – https://www.geni.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.com

Anna’s paternal grandfather, Albert Paquin, on the 1911 Canada Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Anna’s paternal grandfather, Albert Paquin, on the 1926 Canada Prairie Provinces Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Anna’s paternal grandmother, Agnes (Janzen) Paquin Tuckwell – https://passages.winnipegfreepress.com

Genealogies of Anna’s paternal great-grandparents, Johann J. “John” Janzen and Helena Unrau – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Obituary of Anna’s paternal great-grandfather, Johann J. “John” Janzen – https://newspaperarchive.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. Melanie says:

    Correction:
    For some reason my comment does not go through when I post a link from the website “genforum”. Anna Paquin is 1/256th English through Albert Paquin, who is a descendant of Matthias Farnsworth. If you google “Anna Paquin Matthias Farnsworth” there are many discussions on forums among people who have traced her ancestry to Farnsworth. The story of how Farnsworth wound up in Quebec is also available online.

  2. Melanie says:

    Correction:
    Her maternal grandmother’s surname is not Turkwell. That is not an official surname. Her paternal grandmother Agnes Jansen remarried and became Agnes Tuckwell. This can be seen here:
    http://openparliament.ca/debates/1994/3/25/ronald-j-duhamel-1/
    as well as here:
    http://passages.winnipegfreepress.com/passage-details/id-65619/name-Lorraine_Savoie/

  3. Clarisse Foxx says:

    lol soookie !!!

  4. AliceA says:

    correstion; Her eyes are a honey or amber colour hazel eyes means she would have specs or gold and green in her eyes but she just has light brown eyes.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.