Nolan Sotillo

by stlucas on August 17, 2017

Birth Name: Nolan Andrew Sotillo

Place of Birth: West Palm Beach, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 2, 1994

Ethnicity:
*Cuban [Spanish, possibly other] (father)
*Finnish, German, Bohemian/Czech (mother)

Nolan Sotillo is an American actor, singer, and songwriter.

Nolan is the son of Donna Marie (Lennertz) and Manuel Mauricio Sotillo. Nolan’s father has Cuban (including Spanish) roots. Nolan’s mother is of Finnish, German, and one eighth Bohemian/Czech, descent.

Nolan’s paternal grandmother was named Obdulia Caridad. Obdulia was born in Puerto Padre, Oriente, Cuba.

Nolan’s maternal grandfather is David George Lennertz (the son of George Peter Lennertz and Grace M. Schweitzer). Nolan’s great-grandfather George was born in Wisconsin, to German parents, Anton Lennertz and Angeline/Angela Lui/Lin. Grace was also born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Theodore Nicholas Schweitzer, who was of German descent, and of Emma Clara Benish/Benesh/Benes, whose parents were from Bohemia.

Nolan’s maternal grandmother is Cynthia Elizabeth Hill (the daughter of Raymond L. Hill and Aina M.). Cynthia is likely of Finnish or half Finnish descent.

Sources: http://abentpieceofwire.blogspot.com
http://www.chicagotribune.com (in Spanish)

Obituary of Nolan’s paternal grandmother, Obdulia Caridad Sotillo – http://www.palmwestfuneralhome.com

Information about Nolan’s maternal grandparents, David George Lennertz and Cynthia Elizabeth Hill – http://books.google.com

Nolan’s maternal grandfather, David George Lennertz, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Nolan’s maternal great-aunt (grandfather’s sister), Angela Grace (Lennertz) Harris – http://www.iviefuneralhomeinc.com

Nolan’s maternal great-grandfather, George Peter Lennertz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Nolan’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Emma Clara Benish/Benesh/Benes, on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Nolan’s maternal great-grandmother, Aina M. Hill – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

madman August 17, 2017 at 10:06 am

Cynthia Elizabeth Hill, the daughter of Raymond L. Hill —> Cynthia Elizabeth Hill (the daughter of Raymond L. Hill and Aina M.)

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=138857808

madman September 25, 2017 at 5:19 am

He has no English ancestry from his maternal grandfather.

follers September 25, 2017 at 12:47 pm

I didn’t add it, but perhaps it’s a reference to Sotillo’s maternal grandmother.

madman September 25, 2017 at 1:43 pm

Well, since it isn’t documented, shouldn’t it be removed? His grandmother could have English ancestry, but Hill can be Finnish and Aina is often a Scandinavian name, not common among Anglo people.

Previous post:

Next post: