Sidney Crosby

2010 NHL Awards - Arrivals

Crosby in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Sidney Patrick Crosby

Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Date of Birth: August 7, 1987

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish, English, Acadian/French-Canadian, German, Swiss-German

Sidney Crosby is a Canadian professional hockey player. He was the first overall pick in the 2005 NHL Entry Draft, and was selected by the Pittsburgh Penguins. He is the son of Trina (Forbes) and Troy Crosby.

Sidney’s paternal grandfather’s surname was Crosby.

Sidney’s paternal grandmother was Linda Faye Ball (the daughter of Sidney/Sydney Ball and Nancy Bradshaw Harvey). Linda was born in Dartmouth, Halifax, Nova Scotia. Sidney’s great-grandfather Sidney Ball was born in England, the son of Herbert Ball. Nancy was the daughter of Stewart Blackler Harvey and Margaret Jane “Maggie” Isnor/Eisner.

Sidney’s maternal grandfather was named Harry/Henry Patrick Forbes (the son of Robert Forbes and Sadie Earle). Robert was the son of Robert Forbes and Melinda Perrault/Perrot, who was French-Canadian.

Sidney’s maternal grandmother was Mary Catherine/Katherine “Kate” McCarron (the daughter of Gregory McCarron and Julia Myrtle Firlotte). Gregory was the son of William Edward McCarron and Mary McKinnon. Julia was of Acadian (French-Canadian) descent, and was the daughter of Peter Andrew Furlotte and Marie Louise Page.

Sources: Genealogies of Sidney Crosby (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com
http://www.bobhegerich.com

Genealogy and obituary of Sidney’s paternal grandmother, Linda Faye (Ball) Crosby – https://old.findagrave.com

Obituary of Sidney’s paternal grandmother, Linda Faye (Ball) Crosby – http://atlanticfuneralhomesdartmouth.sharingmemories.ca

Genealogy of Sidney Crosby (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

8 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Addition information: Henry Patrick Forbes (maternal grandfather) (1926-1977), was the son of Robert Forbes (1897) and Sadie Earle (1899). Robert was the son of Robert Forbes (1847-1922) (Nova, Scotia, Canada) and Melinda Perrault (Perrot) (1865-1933) (Nova Scotia, Canada). Robert was the son of Samuel Forbes (1811) (Canada). Melinda was the daughter of Edouard Perriot Pero (1832-1876) (Nova, Scotia, Canada) and Lucia Gauthier (1842-1931) (Canada). Lucia’s father Jean was born in France in 1800.
    Source: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/204519249 (Henry Patrick Forbes mothers obituary) (Sidney Crobsy’s great-grandmothers obitary)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.