Matt Piedmont

by stlucas on January 22, 2018

Matt Piedmont – “Casa de mi Padre” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Grauman’s Chinese Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Matthew Christopher Piedmont

Place of Birth: Walnut Creek, Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 26, 1970

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, French, Norwegian (mother)

Matt Piedmont is an American film director and writer.

Matt is the son of Karen Marie (Olson) and Joseph Rich “Joe” Piedmont. Matt is married to Jill Cargerman.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Alfred H. “Bud” Olson (the son of Alfred Helmer Olson and Agnes Avelsgaard). Matt’s great-grandfather Alfred was the son of Gilbert Olson, who was Norwegian, and of Mary Elizabeth Kinney. Agnes was the daughter of Ole Avelsgaard, who was Norwegian, and of Regnild Mehus, whose parents were Norwegian.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Margie Louise Capps (the daughter of William Louis Capps and Beatrice Mary Baker). William was the son of Walter Douglas Capps and Edith Clair De Coudres.

Sources: Birth record of Matt Piedmont – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandfather, Alfred H. “Bud” Olson – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: