Siva Kaneswaran

"The Wanted" Visit New.Music.Live. In Toronto On April 3, 2012

Kaneswaran in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Siva Stephen Michael Kaneswaran

Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 16 November, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Sri Lankan Tamil (father)
*Irish (mother)

Siva Kaneswaran is an Irish singer, songwriter, actor, and model. He was a member of the boy band The Wanted, along with Max George, Jay McGuiness, Tom Parker, and Nathan Sykes.

Siva’s father is of Sri Lankan Tamil ancestry, and his mother is Irish. Siva is married to luxury shoe designer Nareesha McCaffrey.

On Twitter, Siva stated:

I was born in Ireland so my nationality is Irish. But my heritage is half Irish half sri Lankan :)

In an interview with the magazine Tamil Culture, Siva said:

I grew up in Ireland and had a strong Irish upbringing but my Tamil heritage is just as important. It reminds me of where my dad’s family comes from and to respect their traditions and pass their importance to my kids.

3 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    He looks 100 percent SRI LANKIAN

    there was a british boyband in the 90s with a sri lankian member who had the same face

    plus he reminds me of my best friend 1995-97 who was also of this descent

  2. Gurrl says:

    The zayn malik of his band i guess.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.