Mark Kanemura

Birth Name: Mark Kenneth Ioane Kanemura

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 17, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Japanese (father)
*Samoan, Portuguese, Ukrainian, Russian, Spanish, English, Irish (mother)

Mark Kanemura is an American dancer. He was a contestant on the show So You Think You Can Dance.

Mark is the son of Noralynn Mae Samalaulu Schubert and Mark Yoshio Kanemura.

Mark’s paternal grandparents are Kenneth Masaki Kanemura (the son of Hikoza Kanemura and Ito) and Mildred M. (possibly Maeda or Kaneshiro). Hikoza and Ito were Japanese immigrants. Mildred was also of Japanese descent.

Mark’s maternal grandfather is Peter Kovner Schubert, Jr. (the son of Peter Schubert and Henrietta Martin). Mark’s great-grandfather Peter was the son of Kuzma/Kozma/Cosnia/Casmir Feodor/Frederick Kovner, who was born in Poltava, Ukraine, of Ukrainian and Russian descent, and of Mary Soledad Juarez Munoz, who was born in Grenada, Andalusia, Spain. Henrietta was born in Hawaii, the daughter of Portuguese parents, Manuel Pereira Martins and Felismina De Jesus Vasconcelos.

Mark’s maternal grandmother is Theresa Mae Scanlan (the daughter of John Patrick Scanlan and Nora Lucille Falasamoafalaulaula Reed). John and Nora were born in Fagatogo, Tutuila, American Samoa. John was the son of Charles Scanlan, whose father had Irish and English ancestry, and of Pipi’imale’ele’ele Mulipola Su’a. Nora was the daughter of Marion Elmer Reed, who was born in Kansas, and of Fa’aalaitaua Fagafaga Le’aeno Papali’i.

Sources: http://www.buddytv.com

Mark’s paternal grandparents, Kenneth Masaki Kanemura and Mildred M., on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mark’s mother – https://www.geni.com

Picture of Mark’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Kuzma/Kozma/Cosnia/Casmir Feodor/Frederick Kovner, and of Kuzma’s mother, Tatiana Andreevna Rashitankova – https://www.pri.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Kuzma Kovner’s parents’ names were Feodor Alexandrovich “Christian” Kovner and Tatiana Andreevna Rashitankova. Is that ethnically Ukrainian?

    • bablah says:

      Kovner is such a confusing last name. There are Jews, Ukrainians and Germans with the same name. I’m guessing it has something to do with Kaunas. Tatiana’s gravestone is in Ukrainian. Both Feodor and Tatianna were Christian. That’s about it. Their passenger records says Russian, but it says the same for litteraly everybody (including a whole bunch of obviously Ukrainian people).

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. madman says:

    Ethnicity:
    *Japanese (father)
    *Samoan, Portuguese, Ukrainian, Spanish, English, Irish (mother)

    Kenneth Kanemura and Mildred (possibly Kaneshiro) —> Kenneth Masaki Kanemura (the son of Hikoza Kanemura and Ito) and Mildred M. (possibly Kaneshiro). Hikoza and Ito were Japanese immigrants. Mildred was also of Japanese descent.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VB9N-DYZ

    Mildred is on this census too, and her race is Japanese. Also, her brother have the surname “Maeda” on their obituaries, so I think that’s her maiden name.

    Mother’s genealogy – https://www.geni.com/people/Noralynn-Schubert/6000000017482756149

    Peter was the son of Kuzma Frederick Kovner, who was born in Poltava, Ukraine, and Mary Soledad Juarez Munoz, who was born in Grenada, Spain. Henrietta was born in Hawaii, to Portuguese parents, Manuel Pereira Martins and Felismina De Jesus Vasconcelos. John was the son of Charles Scanlan, whose father had Irish and English ancestry, and Pipi’imale’ele’ele Mulipola Su’a. Nora was the daughter of Marion Elmer Reed, who was born in Kansas, and Fa’aalaitaua Fagafaga Le’aeno Papali’i.

  4. ann says:

    His parents are Noralynn Mae Samalaulu Schubert and Mark Yoshio Kanemura (the son of Kenneth Kanemura and Mildred (possibly Kaneshiro)).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.