Maria Bello

63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Bello in 2011, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Maria Elaina Bello

Place of Birth: Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Polish (mother)

Maria Bello is a Golden Globe-nominated American actress and writer. She is known for her roles in the films Permanent Midnight, The Cooler, A History of Violence, and Prisoners, among many others.

Her father is of Italian descent. Her mother is of Polish ancestry. Her father’s family is from Montella, Province of Avellino, Campania and Pesaro, Marche.

Maria has a son with her former partner Dan McDermott.

Maria’s paternal grandfather was Patrick Salvatore Bello (the son of Generoso/Joseph Bello and Concetta Merola/Melora/Melore). Patrick was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, from Campania. Generoso was the son of Antonio Bello and Filomena Lepora/Lepore. Concetta was the daughter of James Merola and Josephine C.

Maria’s paternal grandmother was Irene Mabel Martinelli (the daughter of Enrico Martinelli and Maria Rossi). Irene was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Maria’s maternal grandfather was Edward Lawrence Urban (the son of John P. Urban/Urbay and Helen E. Golas). Edward was born in Conshohocken, Pennsylvania. John was born in Dolistow, Poland. Helen was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents, Steve Golas and Christina.

Maria’s maternal grandmother was named Frances B. Iwanowicz (who likely was the daughter of Ignatuis/Ignaci Iwanowicz and Antoinitte/Antonia). Frances was born in Pennsylvania. Ignatius was Polish. Antoinette was born in Pennsylvania, and was also of Polish ancestry.

Sources: http://www.lastampa.it

Genealogy of Maria Bello (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Maria’s paternal grandfather, Patrick Salvatore Bello, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Maria’s paternal grandmother, Irene Mabel Martinelli, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Maria’s maternal grandfather, Edward Lawrence Urban, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

WWII Draft Registration Card of Maria’s maternal grandfather, Edward Lawrence Urban – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Maria’s maternal grandfather, Edward Lawrence Urban – https://nl.findagrave.com

Likely Maria’s maternal grandmother, Frances B. Iwanowicz, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Maria’s maternal grandmother, Frances B. (Iwanowicz) Urban – https://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. ann says:

    Maria’s maternal grandfather was Edward Lawrence Urban (the son of John P. Urban/Urbay and Helen E. Golas). Edward was born in Pennsylvania. John was born in Dolistow, Poland. Helen was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents Steve Golas and Christina.
    https://nl.findagrave.com/memorial/147998242/edward-l-urban
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2SJ-LKKJ
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHZM-7CC

    Maria’s maternal grandmother was Frances B.Iwanowicz (likely the daughter of Ignatuis/Ignaci Iwanowicz and Antoinitte/Antonia). Frances was born in Pennsylvania. Ignatius was Polish. Antoinette was born in Pennsylvania, and was of Polish ancestry.

    https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/timesherald/name/frances-urban-obituary?id=37006577
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQD1-BJB

  2. andrew says:

    >Generoso Joseph Bello

    Generoso was the son of Antonio Bello and Filomena Lepora. Concetta was the daughter of James Merola and Josephine C.

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/142885115/generoso-joseph-bello

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.