Dante Basco

Basco in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Dante Roman Basco

Place of Birth: Pittsburg, Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 29, 1975

Ethnicity: Filipino

Dante Basco is an American actor and dancer. He has appeared in various films and television shows, including The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper, Moesha, and Hook. He has portrayed characters of different Asian ethnicities.

He is the brother of actors Derek Basco, Darion Basco, and Dion Basco. His niece, Derek’s daughter, is actress Ella Jay Basco.

Dante’s paternal grandparents are named Damaso Kiocho “Dan” Basco and Dolores Oyzon.

Sources: Obituary of Dante’s paternal grandfather, Damaso “Dan” Kiocho Basco – https://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He can pass for Samoan too

  2. Angel Syrene says:

    He is nice guy

  3. Roger says:

    He’s one my brother’s friend’s cousin.

  4. lopac says:

    how come no fillipino comments nothing here. this is a real fillipino. I guess fillipinos are ashamed of there on race and only comment on fillipino that are mix. poor people.

  5. boobboo says:

    That don’t mean —-

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.