Fred Dekker

Dekker in 2018, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Frederic C. Dekker

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 9, 1959

Ethnicity:
*50% mix of English, German, and Irish
*25% Dutch
*25% Panamanian and some Peruvian [including Spanish, Basque, Catalan, and Portuguese]

Fred Dekker is an American screenwriter and film director. He wrote and directed the films Night of the Creeps and The Monster Squad.

Fred’s paternal grandfather was Lorentius Cornelius/Cornelis Dekker (the son of Cornelis Dekker and Trijntje Punt). Lorentius was born in Alkmaar, North Holland, the Netherlands. Fred’s great-grandfather Cornelis was born in Schermerhorn, North Holland, the son of Klaas Dekker. Trijntje was born in Oterleek, North Holland, the daughter of Nicolaas/Klaas Punt and Antje Henneman.

Fred’s paternal grandmother was Mercedes Fábrega Guevara (the daughter of Sebastian Fábrega Ayala and Dolores Guevara). Mercedes was born in Santiago de Veraguas, Panama. Sebastian was born in Santiago de Veraguas, the son of Eustacio Fábrega de La Barrera, whose mother was Peruvian, and of Serafina Ayala. Dolores was born in Santiago de Veraguas.

Fred’s maternal grandfather was Calvin Anderson Case (the son of George W. Case and Mary L. Anderson). Calvin was born in New Jersey. George was born in New Jersey. Mary was born in New Jersey, the daughter of Calvin Anderson and Mary Bouker.

Fred’s maternal grandmother was Elise Haarstick Whittemore (the daughter of Clinton Levering Whittemore and Emma Rose Haarstick). Elise was born in Missouri. Clinton was born in Missouri, the son of Robert Blackwell Whittemore and Katherine Spain Levering. Emma was born in Missouri, to German parents, Heinrich Christian Wilhelm Haarstick and Elise Henriette Wilhelmine Hoppe.

Sources: Obituary of Fred’s father – http://legacy.com

Obituary of Fred’s mother – http://legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.