Luke Perry

2005 WB TCA Winter Press Tour Party - Arrivals

Perry in 2005, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Coy Luther Perry III

Date of Birth: October 11, 1966

Place of Birth: Mansfield, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: March 4, 2019

Place of Death: Burbank, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Irish, distant German, remote Welsh and Dutch

Luke Perry was an American actor.

Luke was the son of Ann and Coy Luther Perry, Jr. He had two children, including professional wrestler “Jungle Boy” Nate Coy, with his former wife, Rachel Sharp.

Luke’s paternal grandfather was Coy Luther Perry (the son of William Harmon Perry and Edea/Edith Belle Fannin/Tanner). Coy was born in Kentucky. William was the son of Joseph Daniel Perry and Flora Belle/Bella Click. Edea was the daughter of Burrell/Burrel Fannin and Louisa Ellen Perry.

Luke’s paternal grandmother was Edna Irene Wallace (the daughter of Roma/Romey/Rome Terrell Wallace and Stella Francis/Frances Lambert). Edna was born in Kentucky. Roma was the son of Newton D. “Newt” Tabor and Martha E. “Mat” Wallace. Stella was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Lambert and Ida Margaret “Mae” Cartee.

Sources: Genealogies of Luke Perry (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Luke’s father – http://findagrave.com

Genealogies of Luke’s paternal great-grandfather, William Harmon Perry – https://www.ancestry.com
https://www.werelate.org

Genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-grandfather, William Harmon Perry (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, William Harmon Click – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-grandmother, Edea/Edith Belle Fannin (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Ida Margaret “Mae” Cartee (through Ida’s sister, Mary Jane Cartee McGlone) – https://www.wikitree.com

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Genealogies of Luke’s paternal great-grandfather, William Harmon Perry – https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/william-harmon-perry_775170
    https://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:William_Perry_%2818%29

    Genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-grandfather, William Harmon Perry (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org/novelwriter?lang=en&pz=charlotte+joy&nz=baskin&ocz=0&m=A&p=william+harmon&n=perry&siblings=on&notes=on&t=T&v=6&image=on&marriage=on&full=on

    Genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, William Harmon Click – https://www.geni.com/people/William-Click/6000000066151021840

    Luke has also distant German (his “Click” line) and remote Welsh ancestry

  2. andrew says:

    this makes him part Irish

  3. andrew says:

    County Tipperary is in Ireland where his ancestor Fanning comes from.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.