Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva

asg-019986-luiz-inacio-lula-da-silva

Birth Name: Luiz Inácio da Silva

Place of Birth: Caetés, Pernambuco, Brazil

Date of Birth: 27 October, 1945

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other]

Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva is a Brazilian politician. A member of the Workers’ Party, he served as President of Brazil, from 1 January, 2003 to 1 January, 2011. He was also President of the Workers’ Party, from 10 February, 1980 to 24 January, 1994, and Chief of Staff of the Presidency, from 17 March, 2016 to 18 March, 2016.

Luiz is the son of Aristides Inácio da Silva and Eurídice Ferreira de Melo. He was married to Marisa Letícia Lula da Silva, until her death in 2017. The couple have four children. He was previously married to Maria de Lurdes da Silva, until her death, while in labour.

His biography, A história de Lula, o filho do Brasil, states that his mother was of part Italian descent.

Luiz’s paternal grandfather was João Inácio da Silva (the son of Antônio Inácio da Silva and Antônia Maria da Conceição).

Luiz’s paternal grandmother was Guilhermina Maria da Conceição (the daughter of José Tomaz da Silva and Manoela Maria da Conceição).

Luiz’s maternal grandfather was José Ferreira de Melo (the son of Antônio Ferreira de Melo and Maria de Melo).

Luiz’s maternal grandmother was Otília Perciliana da Silva (the daughter of José Alexandre da Silva and Francisca Machado da Silva).

Source: Genealogy of Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    João was the son of Antônio Inácio da Silva and Antônia Maria da Conceição. Guilhermina was the daughter of José Tomaz da Silva and Manoela Maria da Conceição.

    It says on his biography (A história de Lula, o filho do Brasil) that her mother was of part Italian descent, but I can’t verify it. Here’s the line: “tinha a pele clara, cabelos loiros e olhos azuis, como seus avós italianos” (had fair skin, blond hair and blue eyes, like his Italian grandparents)

    • Manila says:

      Luiz’s grandfather José was the son of Antônio Ferreira de Melo and Maria de Melo. Otilia was the daughter of José Alexandre da Silva and Francisca Machado da Silva.

  2. Matt the Brazilian says:

    A Supposed cousin of him made a genealogy of the family(História de Garanhuns, Vol. I 1968), and found Jewish roots throught a family branch “Casa da torre” “Dias D’avilla”
    Link with relatives with Jewish roots of him
    http://pt.metapedia.org/wiki/Luiz_Inácio_Lula_da_Silva

  3. madman says:

    Tag “President of Brazil”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.