Jordan Peele

LOS ANGELES, CA - FEB 16: Jordan Peele at the premiere of Univer

Peele in 2012, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jordan Haworth Peele

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 21, 1979

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – English, as well as remote Scottish and Dutch

Jordan Peele is an American actor, comedian, writer, producer, and director. He is known for writing, directing, and producing the films Get Out (2017) and Us (2019). He has often worked with Keegan-Michael Key, and the two are known as Key & Peele.

His father, Hayward Peele, was black. His mother, Lucinda J. Williams, is white, of English descent, along with remote Scottish and Dutch. She has roots in Colonial America of the 1600s, specifically Maryland and Massachusetts. Jordan is married to actress and comedian Chelsea Peretti, with whom he has a son.

In 2015, The New Yorker wrote that growing up, Jordan’s mother “had her share of dealing with other people’s incredulity, especially as a pale, blue-eyed blonde.” She was quoted as saying:

Having parents with different ethnic identities was not a particularly unusual situation here [in Manhattan], nor was being raised by a single parent… [Jordan was] obviously my joy… [but strangers tended to] assume he was adopted or I was watching someone else’s child. When he was still in a stroller, I would see people’s faces freeze and then look away upon leaning in to admire the baby. You could almost see a ‘Does Not Compute’ sign light up in their eyes.

Jordan’s paternal grandfather was Haywood Peel (the son of Matthew Peel/Peele and Mary). Haywood was born in North Carolina.

Jordan’s paternal grandmother was Lucy May/Mae Doggert (the daughter of Mancy Doggert and Hattie/Harriet/Mattie Burnett/Burnette/Bernett). Lucy was born in North Carolina. Mancy was the son of Adam Doggert/Doggett/Dogert and Georgeana/Georganna/Georgianna Tillery. Hattie was the daughter of Sidney/Sydney Robert Burnette/Burnett and Lucy A. Lynch.

Jordan’s maternal grandfather was Earl Haworth Williams (the son of Earl Monroe Williams and Mary Leona Nichols). Jordan’s grandfather Earl was born in Maryland. Jordan’s great-grandfather Earl was the son of John Henry Delaney Williams and Lillie/Lilly Emily Virginia Hilghman. Mary Leona was the daughter of George Washington Nichols and Ruth Isabelle Lowe.

Jordan’s maternal grandmother was Josephine Helen Taylor (the daughter of Everett Sidney Taylor and Louise Strong). Josephine was born in Maryland. Everett was the son of Algernon Sidney/Sydney Taylor and Mary Rietta Johnson. Louise was the daughter of Walter Robbins Strong and Henrietta M. “Nettie” Wicks.

Sources: Marriage record of Jordan’s paternal grandparents, Haywood Peel and Lucy May/Mae Doggert – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jordan Peele (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://famouskin.com

Wedding announcement of Jordan’s maternal grandparents, Earl Haworth Williams and Josephine Helen Taylor – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogies of Jordan’s maternal grandmother, Josephine Helen Taylor – http://www.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jordan’s maternal grandmother, Josephine Helen Taylor (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jordan’s maternal grandmother, Josephine Helen Taylor (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jordan’s maternal grandmother, Josephine Helen Taylor – http://www.legacy.com

22 Responses

  1. livsol7 says:

    I was so surprised to find out he has a white mother. He looks completely black to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.