Laurie Metcalf

by bearboy on May 1, 2015

Laurie Metcalf

Birth Name: Laura Elizabeth Metcalf

Place of Birth: Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 16, 1955

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Irish, more distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote Welsh

Laurie Metcalf is an American actress. She is known for her roles in the shows Roseanne, The Big Bang Theory, and The McCarthys, and the films Scream 2 and Lady Bird.

Laurie is the daughter of Libby (Mars) and James Francis Metcalf. She has English, German, Scottish, Irish, more distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and remote Welsh, ancestry. Her English lineage includes roots in Yorkshire. Laurie has a daughter, actress Zoe Perry, with her former husband, actor Jeff Perry; and three children with her former husband, actor Matt Roth.

Laurie’s great-grandfather James Akins’s sister was poet, writer, and Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Zoë Akins (who is therefore Laurie’s great-great-aunt).

Laurie’s paternal grandfather was James Lloyd Metcalf (the son of James William Metcalf and Annie/Anna Bewick Buchan). Laurie’s grandfather James was born in Wisconsin. Laurie’s great-grandfather James was born in Wisconsin, the son of Francis J. “Frank” Metcalf, who was born in Yorkshire, England, and of Sarah Ann Alexander, who was born in Ireland. Laurie’s great-grandmother Annie was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Joseph Buchan, who was born in Canada, to a Scottish father and an English mother; and of Marguerite/Margaret Robson, who was born in Wisconsin, to English parents, a father from Yorkshire and a mother from Newcastle upon Tyne.

Laurie’s paternal grandmother was Pearle/Pearl Marie Stadel (the daughter of John F. Stadel and Effie/Heffie Deming/Demming). Pearle was born in Illinois. John was the son of German parents, Gottlieb Stadel, from Baden-Württemberg, and Mary Winter. Effie was the daughter of Albert Deming and Margaret A. Williams.

Laurie’s maternal grandfather was John Theron Mars (the son of William Theron Mars and Laura Belle/Bell Carter). John was born in Missouri. William was the son of John Mars and Mary Medora Osborne/Osborn. Laurie’s great-grandmother Laura was the daughter of Jackson/John D. Carter and Elizabeth.

Laurie’s maternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Akins (the daughter of James Duff Akins and Alverda/Alverta Boyer/Kate Graves). Mary Elizabeth was born in Missouri. James was the son of Thomas Jefferson/James Akins and Sarah Elizabeth Green. Alverda was the daughter of Edward Dickens/Dicken Graves and Isabella Mary Boyer.

Sources: Genealogy of Laurie Metcalf – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Laurie’s paternal grandparents, James Lloyd Metcalf and Pearle/Pearl Marie Stadel – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Laurie’s maternal grandfather, John Theron Mars – https://www.newspapers.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Previous post:

Next post: