Laura Govan

by lanmaf1 on December 29, 2012

2nd Annual KWL Management BET Awards Summer Soiree Party

Birth Name: Laura Sylvia Sybil P. Govan

Place of Birth: Oakland, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 21, 1979

Ethnicity: African-American, Mexican

Laura Govan is an American television personality. Her father is African-American and her mother is of Mexican descent. Laura stated that her father is black on the talk show The Next. The clip can be seen here.

She is the sister of television personality Gloria Govan.

Photo by PR Photos

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

ihatemostpeople February 27, 2014 at 8:44 pm

She looks Puerto Rican. But that make sense since Puerto Ricans are mixed with black, Spanish, and Indigenous people. Mexicans are mostly Amerindian (Indigenous) and Spanish. Then you add the black and you get a Puerto Rican.

midori29 May 16, 2018 at 10:49 am

@ihatemostpeople Most Mexicans are 6 -20% black African admixed. Recently Eva Langoria took a dna test as she is Mexican and got like 2-4% African. And there are millions of just plain ole Black Mexicans not counted on the census.

Link https://www.npr.org/2016/02/06/465710473/now-counted-by-their-country-afro-mexicans-grab-unprecedented-spotlight

and https://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/mexico-finally-recognized-its-black-citizens-but-thats-just-the-beginning_us_568d2d9ce4b0c8beacf50f6b

fuzzybear44 May 16, 2018 at 2:01 pm

Quote(Mexicans are mostly Amerindian (Indigenous) and Spanish.

First, they may be Spanish or they might not. They could be mostly Irish or something. That’s why they changes the defintion again to say European/ Amerindian, because Mexicans bloodlines are all over the place.

Quote( Then you add the black and you get a Puerto Rican.)

No as Midori has shown, you still get a Mexican, because the people of that land have been mixed with Black people for atleast 500yrs now, as much as many dislike it

andrew October 28, 2013 at 7:13 pm

plastic surgery?

kissssmeirish October 28, 2013 at 6:35 pm

Correction: She is also native American!

follers October 28, 2013 at 6:57 pm

How do you know she has Native American ancestry?

notional October 28, 2013 at 7:02 pm

Mexican is a mix of Native American and European, she’ll definitely have some Native

midori29 May 16, 2018 at 10:50 am

And Mexicans are African mixed. Actually 99 percent of all Spanish speaking colonies/countries are also African mixed including Spain.

Previous post:

Next post: