Lady Gaga

by ethnic on May 28, 2009

Lady Gaga Sighted Departing the Langham Hotel in Central London on August 28, 2013

Birth Name: Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1986

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian (including Sicilian)
*25% mix of French-Canadian, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish and Dutch

Lady Gaga is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She is well known for her eccentric fashion and clothing. She is the daughter of Cynthia Louise (Bissett) and Joseph Anthony Germanotta.

Lady Gaga’s father is of Italian ancestry. Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather was of French-Canadian, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish and Dutch, descent, and Lady Gaga’s maternal grandmother was of Italian descent.

Gaga has pointed out similarities she shares with pop idol Madonna, including both being of part Italian origin, both starting out in the New York underground scene, and both “becoming famous when dying their hair blonde”.

Lady Gaga’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandfather, Antonio Germanotta.

Lady Gaga’s paternal grandparents were Joseph Anthony Germanotta (the son of Antonino “Anthony” Germanotta and Rosaria Lipari or Galipo) and Angelina/Angeline Calderone. Antonino, a shoemaker, was born, c. 1881, in Naso, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy, to Francesco Germanotta and Rosaria Guerriero/Gumina. He moved to America in 1904 with Lady Gaga’s great-grandmother Rosaria, a peasant, who was the daughter of Antonio Lipiari and Benedetta Merendino. Lady Gaga’s grandmother Angelina was also of Italian descent.

Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather was Paul Douglas Bissett (the son of George Lindsey Bissett and Sarah “Sally” Ann Leach). Paul had French-Canadian, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish and Dutch, ancestry. George was the son of John Bissett and Wilhelmina “Minnie” Burghardt. Sarah was the daughter of John Lewis/Lee Leach and Georgianna W. Morningstar.

Lady Gaga’s maternal grandmother was Veronica Rose Ferri/Ferrie (the daughter of Vincenzo/Giacomo “James” Ferri and Filomena/Fleminia “Minnie” G. Campagna/Campana/Cambangnia). Veronica’s parents were Italian, from Brocco, Province of Caserta, Campania, Italy (now Broccostella, Province of Frosinone, Lazio, Italy). Filomena was the daughter of John Campagna.

Sources: Genealogies of Lady Gaga – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://ladygaga.wikia.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://4.bp.blogspot.com
https://www.geni.com

Article about Gaga’s Sicilian ancestry – http://ladygagadanceinthedark.forumcommunity.net

Obituary of Lady Gaga’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Anthony Germanotta – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather, Paul Douglas Bissett – http://obituaryarchive.altmeyer.com

1st photo by kathclick/bigstock.com
lady gaga
2nd photo by Prphotos.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

lelo4 November 3, 2016 at 11:00 am

Lebanese singer Fairuz looked liker her when young

http://www.afropop.org/wp/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/Fairuz_CD.jpg

madman June 22, 2016 at 2:34 pm

This ancestor of hers, John Enochs, had Swedish, and some Dutch, ancestry:
http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Enochs-Family-Tree-113

A more detailed genealogy:
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=sean_-laura1997&id=P911

andrew June 2, 2016 at 5:49 pm

correction: Lady Gaga’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandfather, Antonio Germanotta.

Veronica Ferri’s parents Vincenzo Ferri and Filomena Campagna both immigrated to the United States from Brocco, Province of Caserta, Campania, Italy (now Broccostella, Province of Frosinone, Lazio, Italy).

savanna May 8, 2016 at 8:16 pm

It should say “*25% mix of French-Canadian, English, German, and Scottish”.

French-Canadian is not technically European (well the French is, not the Canadian).

labird March 26, 2016 at 11:55 am
savanna March 19, 2016 at 2:35 pm

Her ethnicity is worded weirdly, how it says she is 25% four different ethnicities. It would make more sense as:
“Ethnicity:
*Italian (including Sicilian)
*French-Canadian, English, German, and Scottish (maternal grandfather)”

(wasn’t it previously written this way?)

andrew March 19, 2016 at 6:05 pm

I think it’s alright, don’t change it.

savanna March 19, 2016 at 7:42 pm

Saying “25% French-Canadian, English, German, and Scottish” is confusing… unless the 25% was divided into four separate percentages, but then that would not be entirely accurate.

Previous post:

Next post: