Kiernan Shipka

Disney's "Million Dollar Arm" World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kiernan Brennan Shipka

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 10, 1999

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Irish
*25% Bohemian/Czech
*12.5% German
*12.5% Italian
*12.5% mix of English, some Scottish, distant French

Kiernan Shipka is an American actress. She is known for playing Sallie Draper on the AMC series Mad Men.

Kiernan’s paternal grandfather is Ronald Bruce Shipka (the son of John Shipka and Mildred Kubala). Ronald is of Bohemian/Czech descent.

Kiernan’s paternal grandmother is LaVerne Young (the daughter of Arthur LeRoy Young and Lulu LaVerne Young). Arthur was the son of Nicholas S. Young and Catherine Schlenger, who were German. Lulu was the daughter of Taylor Robert Young and Lulu Denny Thompson, and was of English, some Scottish, and distant French, descent.

Kiernan’s maternal grandfather was William Joseph/Francis Brennan (the son of James E. Brennan and Anna Mae Murphy). James was born in Illinois, to Irish parents. Anna was also of Irish ancestry.

Kiernan’s maternal grandmother is Rose Mary Borio (the daughter of Francis “Frank” Borio and Rose Mary McCauley). Francis was the son of Italian parents, Felix Borio and Angelina Frasca. Kiernan’s great-grandmother Rose Mary was the daughter of Irish-American parents, Patrick Charles McCauley and Abbigail F. Hennessy.

Sources: Genealogy of Kiernan’s paternal great-grandmother, Lulu LaVerne Young – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kiernan’s maternal grandfather, William Joseph/Francis Brennan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kiernan’s maternal grandfather, William Joseph/Francis Brennan – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Kiernan’s maternal grandmother, Rose Mary Borio – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.