Kiernan Shipka

Disney's "Million Dollar Arm" World Premiere - Arrivals

Shipka in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kiernan Brennan Shipka

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 10, 1999

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Irish
*25% Slovak
*12.5% German
*12.5% Italian
*12.5% mix of English, some Scottish, distant French

Kiernan Shipka is an American actress. She is known for playing Sallie Draper on the AMC series Mad Men and Sabrina on the show Chilling Adventures of Sabrina.

Kiernan’s paternal grandfather is Ronald Bruce Shipka (the son of John/Ján Shipka and Mildred/Emilia Olga Kubala). Ronald was born in Illinois. John was born in Illinois, to Slovak parents, from Žabokreky and Dulice, respectively, Joseph/Jozef Shipka/Šipka and Paulina Stuch/Sluch. Mildred was born in Illinois, also to Slovak parents, from Necpaly and Martin, respectively, Jan/John Kubala and Emilia Augustiny/Augustini.

Kiernan’s paternal grandmother is LaVerne Young (the daughter of Arthur LeRoy Young and Lulu LaVerne Young). Arthur was the son of Nicholas S. Young and Catherine Schlenger, who were German. Lulu was the daughter of Taylor Robert Young and Lulu Denny Thompson, and was of English, some Scottish, and distant French, descent.

Kiernan’s maternal grandfather was William Joseph/Francis Brennan (the son of James E. Brennan and Anna Mae Murphy). William was born in Illinois. James was born in Illinois, to Irish parents. Anna was also of Irish ancestry.

Kiernan’s maternal grandmother is Rose Mary Borio (the daughter of Francis “Frank” Borio and Rose Mary McCauley). Francis was the son of Italian parents, Felix Borio, who was from Salassa, Piedmont, and Angelina “Angela” Frasca/Fracca. Kiernan’s great-grandmother Rose Mary was the daughter of Irish-American parents, Patrick Charles McCauley and Abbigail F. Hennessy.

Sources: Genealogy of Kiernan’s paternal great-grandmother, Lulu LaVerne Young – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kiernan’s maternal grandfather, William Joseph/Francis Brennan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kiernan’s maternal grandfather, William Joseph/Francis Brennan – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Kiernan’s maternal grandmother, Rose Mary Borio – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kiernan’s maternal great-grandfather, Francis “Frank” Borio (through Francis’ sister) – https://www.findagrave.com

15 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Looks full brittish&irish.

    • Textine says:

      No, she looks more Slav… Still a qt tho.

      • muricansareallmutts says:

        Slav have square aggressive face her own is typically Brit in this case, rare time, he’s right.

        • Textine says:

          I’ve lived in Ireland for almost my entire life, she would stand out here. In fact, she reminds me of Danish Eurovision winner Emmelie de Forest, who also looks like a Slav.

          • muricansareallmutts says:

            I believe you’re not a native Irish from Ireland or at least a real European like me her traits are typically Anglo not Slavics who I repeat they have thicker and aggressive/——– —— expression.
            Half the celebs you classify aren’t of the races you believe in.

          • Textine says:

            Not at all, ethnically I’m mostly Scottish with some French and English ancestry, Northern Ireland consists mostly of ethnic Scots (or at least until recently) but also many Irish people… Again, it’s not black or white, someone who “looks Slavic” doesn’t have to look like Oleg Mongol or like some kind of aggressive looking brute that you make it out to be, she has a look that I associate with Northeastern Europeans and I can’t remember ever seeing or meeting an Irish(wo)man (or a Brit either for that matter) looking like her. I take it you’ve never been here?

          • muricansareallmutts says:

            You’re proving me you’re not European who lived or still living here but another ———– or other —- from another mixed New World Countries unlike you I’m for real a real European from Europe living there not from outside she’s clearly Anglo not Slav who are like I’m saying.
            That Baltic Slav man he’s too Asiatic and ——– even for the very Mongoloid Eastern Slavs seems he has a ——- ——- to have that face.
            I met many native Brits and Irish from UK and Ireland their girls have this common face it’s characteristic among them.
            Irish like Brits not only have Celtic root but Scandinavian also that’s historical facts that’s why they look similar they share the same blood.
            You didn’t even see Balkan Slavs who are different to the ones from the Baltic and can’t spot them.
            I busted you lol.

          • andrew says:

            De Forest is not a Danish surname, it’s French Huguenot, and neither Shipka or Emmelie strike as Slavic looking. Given the Kidman comment, you have to be a troll.

  2. bablah says:

    >Shipka (the son of John/Ján Shipka and Mildred/Emilia Olga Kubala). Ronald was born in Illinois. John was born in Illinois, to Slovak parents, from Žabokreky and Dulice, Joseph/Jozef Shipka/Šipka and Paulina Stuch/Sluch. Mildred was born in Illinois to Slovak parents, from Necpaly and Martin, Jan/John Kubala and Emilia Augustiny/Augustini.

    Looks like she’s 0% Czech. Her grandfather’s family comes from Martin, Slovakia and the surrounding villages.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.