Marilyn Monroe

Madagascar postage stamp of Marilyn Monroe, printed c. 1999, photo by gors4730/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson

Date of Birth: June 1, 1926

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: August 5, 1962

Place of Death: Brentwood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Scottish, Irish, and Welsh

Marilyn Monroe was an American actress, model, and singer. Her roles include As Young as You Feel, Monkey Business, The Seven Year Itch, Some Like It Hot, and The Misfits. She was on the cover of the first issue of Playboy.

Her half-sister was author Berniece Baker Miracle. Marilyn’s mother, Gladys Pearl (Monroe), was born in Porfirio Díaz, Mexico, now Piedras Negras, to American parents. Her family had moved there from the Midwest during the droughts of the 1890s. She had English, as well as Scottish, Irish, and Welsh, ancestry. A DNA test of a relative of Marilyn’s maternal grandfather established Marilyn as a descendant of a soldier from the area around Tain, Scotland, who was exiled to America after the English Civil War, in the mid-17th century. Marilyn’s stepfather was John Newton Baker.

Marilyn’s mother listed her former husband Martin Edward Mortensen, as Marilyn’s biological father on her birth certificate, though they had been separated for some time. Marilyn’s mother later told her that her biological father was Charles Stanley Gifford. DNA testing disclosed in the documentary Marilyn, Her Final Secret (2022) indicated that Charles was Marilyn’s biological father.

Martin Mortensen was the son of Martin Mortensen, from Stavanger, Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway, and of Catherine “Katie” Higgins, from Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri. Charles Stanley Gifford was from Newport, Rhode Island, and was of entirely Colonial American [English] descent. His family had lived in Rhode Island for many generations.

Monroe converted to Judaism before her marriage to playwright Arthur Miller, in 1956. She practiced Judaism after their divorce.

During her youth, Marilyn lived with future film star Jody Lawrance. Her mother Gladys was a friend and co-worker of Jody’s stepmother, film editor Clara Grace McKee-Evans (née Atchinson). Grace became a legal guardian of Marilyn. Marilyn was enumerated in the 1940 U.S. Census in the household of Ervin and Grace Goddard.

Marilyn’s biological paternal grandfather was Frederick Almy Gifford (the son of Charles Adams Gifford and Susan Bateman Almy). Frederick was born in New Bedford, Bristol, Massachusetts. Charles was the son of John Allen Gifford and Lydia F. Tompkins. Susan was the daughter of Samuel Elam Almy and Susan Bateman.

Marilyn’s biological paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Easton Tennant (the daughter of William Congdon Tennant, Jr. and Elizabeth Cutting Easton). Marilyn’s grandmother Elizabeth was born in Newport, Newport Co., Rhode Island. William was the son of William Congdon Tennant and Mary Lawton Bliven. Elizabeth was the daughter of John William Easton and Frances Ann Franklin.

Marilyn’s maternal grandfather was Otis Elmer Monroe (the son of Jacob Monroe and Mary E. Appleton). Otis was born in Indiana. Mary was the daughter of James Appleton and Elizabeth Jane Smith.

Marilyn’s maternal grandmother was Della Mae Hogan (the daughter of Tilford Marion Hogan and C. V. “Jennie” Nance). Della was born in Missouri. Tilford was the son of George W. Hogan and Sarah Ann Owen. C. V. was the daughter of Levi Nance and Sarah C. Jones.

Sources: https://books.google.ca

Book biography of Marilyn Monroe, Marilyn Monroe: Private and Undisclosed, 2007 – https://books.google.com

Article about Marilyn’s Scottish ancestry – http://www.mirror.co.uk

Article about Marilyn’s conversion to Judaism – https://www.washingtonpost.com

Genealogies of Marilyn Monroe – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Marilyn’s biological father, Charles Stanley Gifford – http://www.findagrave.com
http://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

74 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Ancestry of Charles Stanley Gifford: https://famouskin.com/family-tree.php?name=22251+charles+stanley+gifford

    Is there any point of having the ancestry of Martin Mortensen in the article? He was not her biological father, he did not raise her or have any kind of relationship with her and he was never considered her father during her lifetime.

  2. Yayoute says:

    The biological father of Marilyn Monroe was Charles Stanley Gifford. It has been confirmed with a DNA test.

  3. andrew says:

    Marylin’s maternal grandmother was rather exotic looking for someone of pred. British Isles background, as well as her own mother, though b/w pics can be misleading.

    Btw Familysearch lists also Cornish (1/256), Scots-Irish, and distant Dutch, and Swedish ancestors for Marylin mother: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/KPWZ-CVS

  4. jonasbttencourt says:

    What a beautiful and talented woman she was, tragic how she died so young and at her pick. She was very british isles looking indeed, i think it’s unlikely that Mortensen was her bio dad, she was short and really did not had a nordic apperience, she was actually dark haired btw…

    • Berintez says:

      In your Opinions which People have more Blonde and Blue Eyes from these group: British, French, Italians, Spanish, German and Portuguese? You can rank them.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.