Berniece Baker Miracle

Birth Name: Berniece Inez Gladys Baker

Date of Birth: July 30, 1919

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: May 25, 2014

Ethnicity: English, as well as Scottish, Irish, and Welsh

Berniece Baker Miracle was an American author.

Berniece was the daughter of Gladys Pearl (Monroe) and John Newton “Jasper” Baker. She was the half-sister of actress Marilyn Monroe.

Her mother was born in Porfirio Díaz, Mexico, now Piedras Negras, to American parents. Her family had moved there from the Midwest during the droughts of the 1890s. She had English, as well as Scottish, Irish, and Welsh, ancestry. A DNA test of a relative of Berniece’s maternal grandfather established Berniece as a descendant of a soldier from the area around Tain, Scotland, who was exiled to America after the English Civil War, in the mid-17th century.

She was married to Paris Miracle, with whom she had a daughter, author and artist Mona Rae Miracle.

Berniece’s paternal grandfather was John/James M. Elliott Baker (the son of John Will/William Baker and Leticia Mariah Hurst). Berniece’s grandfather John was born in Kentucky. Berniece’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Daniel Baker and Mary Polly Cain. Mariah was the daughter of John Hurst.

Berniece’s paternal grandmother was Etta/Ettie “Susie” Epperson (the daughter of Richard Epperson and Elizabeth Woodson). Etta was born in Missouri or Kentucky. Richard was the son of Littleberry Epperson and Elizabeth Beale. Berniece’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Henry Woodson and Hannah Hibbard.

Berniece’s maternal grandfather was Otis Elmer Monroe (the son of Jacob Monroe and Mary E. Appleton). Otis was born in Indiana. Mary was the daughter of James Appleton and Elizabeth Jane Smith.

Berniece’s maternal grandmother was Della Mae Hogan (the daughter of Tilford Marion Hogan and C. V. “Jennie” Nance). Della was born in Missouri. Tilford was the son of George W. Hogan and Sarah Ann Owen. C. V. was the daughter of Levi Nance and Sarah C. Jones.

Sources: Article about Berniece’s Scottish ancestry – http://www.mirror.co.uk

Genealogies of Berniece Baker Miracle – https://www.geni.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Berniece Baker Miracle (through Berniece’s half-sister, Marilyn Monroe) – http://famouskin.com

1 Response

  1. Mr. Postman says:

    She died in 2014.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.