Ken Jeong

Birth Name: Kendrick Kang-Joh Jeong

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 13, 1969

Ethnicity: Korean

Ken Jeong is an American stand-up comedian, actor, and former physician.

He was born in Detroit, Michigan, to Korean immigrant parents, Young and Dong-Kuen Jeong, a professor at North Carolina A&T State University, in Greensboro, North Carolina, where Ken was raised.

Ken is married to family physician Tran Ho, who is of Vietnamese descent. The couple has two children.

Creative Commons License photo credit: Jesse Chang

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.