Kellan Lutz

Birth Name: Kellan Christopher Lutz

Place of Birth: Dickinson, North Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 15, 1985

Ethnicity:
*62.5% German
*12.5% Dutch
*12.5% English
*12.5% Swedish

Kellan Lutz is an American model and actor.

Kellan’s father is of three quarters German and approximately one quarter English, ancestry. Kellan’s mother is of half German, one quarter Swedish, and one quarter Dutch, ancestry.

Kellan is married to Brittany Gonzales.

Kellan’s paternal grandfather was Ralph Paul Lutz (the son of Jacob Lutz and Magdalena Stevhan). Jacob was born in Russia and Magdalena was born in North Dakota. Both of them were from ethnic German families, of the Lutheran faith, that had lived in Russia and Poland for many generations. Magdalena was the daughter of Johann Stephan, Jr. and Regina Finck.

Kellan’s paternal grandmother was Hazel Marie Johnson (the daughter of Wayne Baird Johnson and Della L. Hundredmark/Heundertmark). Wayne was born in Iowa, to William Earl Johnson and Mary Catherine Young, and had English ancestry. Della was born in Minnesota, to German parents.

Kellan’s maternal grandfather is Kenneth Wayne Theesfeld (the son of George J. Theesfeld and Martha C. Gottschalk). George was born in Iowa, to German parents George O. Theesfeld and Katharina Reitmeyer. Martha’s father, Julius Henry Gottschalk, was born in Iowa, to German parents William Gottschalk and Katherine Marie Elizabeth Behrens. Martha’s mother, Bertha Emmia Frieda Gienap, was born in Germany, to Heinrich Dietrich Gienap and Johanna Maria Elizabeth Gadke.

Kellan’s maternal grandmother is Karen Kaye Nelson (the daughter of Lyle John Nelson and Marie Mildred Van Wyngarden). Lyle’s father, Axel Emil Nelson, was born in Iowa, to Swedish parents Swan Peter Nelson and Cecelia Månsson. Lyle’s mother, Selma C. Petni, was born in Sweden, to Magmus Petni and Sophy Person. Marie was the daughter of John Van Wyngarden and Sarah Deboef, who were both born in Iowa, both of them to Dutch parents.

Kellan’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his eight times great-grandmother, Ariaantje van der Pijl, who was born, c. 1709, in Dussen, Werkendam, Brabant, Netherlands.

Sources: Genealogy of Kellan’s paternal grandfather, Ralph Paul Lutz (through Ralph’s brother, William Lutz) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Kellan’s paternal grandfather, Ralph Paul Lutz – http://bismarcktribune.com

Obituary of Kellan’s paternal grandmother, Hazel Marie (Johnson) Lutz – http://www.ladburyfuneralservice.com

Kellan’s maternal great-grandparents, George J. Theesfeld and Martha C. Gottschalk, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kellan’s maternal great-grandmother, Martha C. Gottschalk – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kellan’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Julius Henry Gottschalk and Bertha Emmia Frieda Gienap, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kellan’s maternal great-grandfather, Lyle John Nelson (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Kellan’s maternal great-grandfather, Lyle John Nelson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kellan’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kellan’s maternal great-grandmother, Marie Mildred Van Wyngarden (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kellan’s maternal great-grandmother, Marie Mildred Van Wyngarden, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kellan’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Celeke/Feleke Schreuders – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. Greyface says:

    he is ( at least in this picture) the best looking man I have ever seen, how common is this look in Germany? is he a typical german hunk?

  2. cwm85 says:

    Strong German genes… The hair, eyes and facial structure.

  3. andrew says:

    interesting detail is “both of them were from ethnic German families, of the Lutheran faith, that had lived in Russia and Poland for many generations”. They were known as “Volga Germans”

    • follers says:

      Lutz’s ancestors lived in a number of places, including Odessa and Poland. I often see people of ethnic German descent from Russia, i.e. Aaron Eckhart, Tom Daschle, Brian Posehn (whose great-grandparents were the first couple to be married at a then-new Lutheran church in Canada), Clark Duke, Brian Schweitzer, and many others. Ethnic Russians did not really immigrate to North America, except for some rich Russians who fled around the time of the Revolution. However, non-ethnic Russian minorities, like Ashkenazi Jews, Germans, etc., did move to North America. Many ethnic Germans from Russia settled in North Dakota and the surrounding areas.

  4. follers says:

    ethnic, why does it say “Submitted on 2013/06/12 at 1:23 pm”

    up there? I think that got in accidentally, haha.

    correction

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.